Training

Training

TRAINING SESSION TIMES AND LOCATIONS.

North Somerset Athletics Club (NSAC) is a multi-discipline athletic club and training on various days at various venues (please see below).

 

Please see our list of training rules and requests to ensure smooth running of the training sessions.

DAY
TIME
VENUE
AGE GROUP
DESCRIPTION
Monday5.30-7.30pmClevedon SchoolSchool Years 6-9
Head Coach - Chris
YDL LAG competition squad. Plus Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc.
*INVITE ONLY*
Monday6.00-7.30pmNailsea SchoolSchool Years 4-7
Lead Coach - Sam
Sportshall, Games, Track & Field
Monday7.15-8.30pm Nailsea SchoolSchool Years 8+High Jump
*INVITE ONLY*
Monday 7.45-9.00pmClevedon SchoolSchool Years 8+
Head Coach - Chris
Winter - Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc.
Summer - Track & Field focus
Tuesday6.45-8.15pmClevedon SchoolSchool Years 8+
Lead Coach - Julian
Endurance for Intermediate/Advanced.
Winter - Road Running
Summer - Road Running, Track Work and Woodland Runs
*INVITE ONLY*
Wednesday6.00-7.00pmPriory School, WSMSchool Years 4-6
Lead Coach - Martin
Sportshall, Games, Track & Field
Wednesday 6.30-8.30pmWinter - Clevedon Seafront
Summer - Clevedon School
School Years 7+
Sprints Lead Coach - Chris
Endurance Lead Coach - Luke
Sprints - All Levels
Winter - Speed Endurance Focus plus Fitness, Core etc
Summer - Competition Focus
Endurance for Beginner/Intermediate
Winter - Road Running
Summer - Road Running, Track Work and Woodland Runs
Wednesday7.00-8.00pmPriory School, WSMSchool Years 7+
T&F Lead Coach - Martin
Endurance Lead Coach - Barry
Track & Field Events plus Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc.
Endurance for Beginner/Intermediate
Winter - Road Running
Summer - Road Running, and Track Work
Thursday5.30-7.00pmClevedon SchoolSchool Years 4-8
Lead Coach - Chris
Track & Field Events, Sportshall plus Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc
Thursday6.45-8.30pmClevedon SchoolSchool Years 7+Speed Development, Plus Fitness (Interval, General Fitness, Core etc)
Thursday6.45-8.15pmFilton College - Wise CampusSchool Years 8+
Lead Coach - Julian
Endurance for Intermediate/Advanced Track Work
*INVITE ONLY*
Saturday8.30-10.30amClevedon SchoolSchool Years 7+
Sprints Lead Coach - Chris
Hurdles Lead Coach - Sophie
Jumps Lead Coach - Graham
Throws Lead Coach - Charlie
Sprints - All Levels
Winter - Speed Focus plus Fitness, Core etc
Summer - Competition Focus
Hurdles Technique Focus plus Competition Preparation
Jumps Technique Focus plus Competition Preparation
Throws Technique Focus plus Competition Preparation
Saturday 9.30-11.00amClevedon SchoolSchool Years 8+
Lead Coach - Julian
Winter - Woodland Run
Summer - Woodland Run plus Track Work
Saturday10.00-11.30amClevedon SchoolSchool Years 7+
Lead Coach - Doug
Technique Focus plus Competition Preparation
Saturday10.30-12.00pmClevedon SchoolSchool Years 4-7
Lead Coach - Chris
Track & Field Events, Sportshall plus Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc
Saturday 10.30-12.00pmPriory School, WSMSchool Years 4-6
Lead Coach - Lee
School Years 7+
Lead Coach Martin
Track & Field Events, Sportshall plus Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc
Sunday10.00-11.15amAshton Court (meet at pitch & putt)School Years 7+
Lead Coach - Steve
Recovery Run

We have waiting lists for most sessions, please contact contact@nsac.org.uk for availability and / or to join the waiting list.