Training

TRAINING SESSION TIMES AND LOCATIONS.

North Somerset Athletics Club (NSAC) is a multi-discipline athletic club and training on various days at various venues (please see below).

 

Please see our list of training rules and requests to ensure smooth running of the training sessions.

DAYTIMEVENUEAGE GROUPDESCRIPTION
Monday5.30-7.30pmClevedon SchoolSchool Years 6-9
Head Coach - Chris
YDL LAG competition squad. Plus Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc.
*INVITE ONLY*
Monday6.00-7.30pmNailsea SchoolSchool Years 4-7
Lead Coach - Sam
Sportshall, Games, Track & Field
Monday7.15-8.30pm Nailsea SchoolSchool Years 8+High Jump
*INVITE ONLY*
Monday 7.45-9.00pmClevedon SchoolSchool Years 8+
Head Coach - Chris
Winter - Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc.
Summer - Track & Field focus
Tuesday6.45-8.15pmClevedon SchoolSchool Years 8+
Lead Coach - Julian
Endurance for Intermediate/Advanced.
Winter - Road Running
Summer - Road Running, Track Work and Woodland Runs
*INVITE ONLY*
Wednesday6.00-7.00pmPriory School, WSMSchool Years 4-6
Lead Coach - Martin
Sportshall, Games, Track & Field
Wednesday 6.30-8.30pmWinter - Clevedon Seafront
Summer - Clevedon School
School Years 7+
Sprints Lead Coach - Chris
Endurance Lead Coach - Luke
Sprints - All Levels
Winter - Speed Endurance Focus plus Fitness, Core etc
Summer - Competition Focus
Endurance for Beginner/Intermediate
Winter - Road Running
Summer - Road Running, Track Work and Woodland Runs
Wednesday7.00-8.00pmPriory School, WSMSchool Years 7+
T&F Lead Coach - Martin
Endurance Lead Coach - Barry
Track & Field Events plus Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc.
Endurance for Beginner/Intermediate
Winter - Road Running
Summer - Road Running, and Track Work
Thursday5.30-7.00pmClevedon SchoolSchool Years 4-8
Lead Coach - Chris
Track & Field Events, Sportshall plus Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc
Thursday6.45-8.30pmClevedon SchoolSchool Years 7+Speed Development, Plus Fitness (Interval, General Fitness, Core etc)
Thursday6.45-8.15pmFilton College - Wise CampusSchool Years 8+
Lead Coach - Julian
Endurance for Intermediate/Advanced Track Work
*INVITE ONLY*
Saturday8.30-10.30amClevedon SchoolSchool Years 7+
Sprints Lead Coach - Chris
Hurdles Lead Coach - Sophie
Jumps Lead Coach - Graham
Throws Lead Coach - Charlie
Sprints - All Levels
Winter - Speed Focus plus Fitness, Core etc
Summer - Competition Focus
Hurdles Technique Focus plus Competition Preparation
Jumps Technique Focus plus Competition Preparation
Throws Technique Focus plus Competition Preparation
Saturday 9.30-11.00amClevedon SchoolSchool Years 8+
Lead Coach - Julian
Winter - Woodland Run
Summer - Woodland Run plus Track Work
Saturday10.00-11.30amClevedon SchoolSchool Years 7+
Lead Coach - Doug
Technique Focus plus Competition Preparation
Saturday10.30-12.00pmClevedon SchoolSchool Years 4-7
Lead Coach - Chris
Track & Field Events, Sportshall plus Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc
Saturday 10.30-12.00pmPriory School, WSMSchool Years 4-6
Lead Coach - Lee
School Years 7+
Lead Coach Martin
Track & Field Events, Sportshall plus Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc
Sunday10.00-11.15amAshton Court (meet at pitch & putt)School Years 7+
Lead Coach - Steve
Recovery Run

We have waiting lists for most sessions, please contact contact@nsac.org.uk for availability and / or to join the waiting list.

************************************************************************

NORTH SOMERSET ATHLETIC CLUB – EASTER TRAINING 2018
WEDNESDAY MARCH 21ST 6.30PM – 8.30PM SPRINTS/ENDURANCE CLEVEDON SEAFRONT ON
WEDNESDAY MARCH 21ST 6.00PM – 7.00PM PRIMARY GROUP PRIORY SCHOOL ON
WEDNESDAY MARCH 21ST 7.00PM – 8.00PM SECONDARY GROUP PRIORY SCHOOL ON
THURSDAY MARCH 22ND 5.30PM – 7.00PM PRIMARY GROUP CLEVEDON SCHOOL ON
THURSDAY MARCH 22ND 6.45PM – 8.30PM SPEED/FITNESS CLEVEDON SCHOOL ON
THURSDAY MARCH 22ND 6.45PM – 8.15PM ENDURANCE FILTON COLLEGE ON
SATURDAY MARCH 24TH 8.30AM – 10.30AM SPRINTS/THROWS, LONG JUMP CLEVEDON SCHOOL ON
SATURDAY MARCH 24TH 9.30AM -10.30AM ENDURANCE CLEVEDON SCHOOL ON
SATURDAY MARCH 24TH 10.30AM – 12.00PM PRIMARY GROUP CLEVEDON SCHOOL ON
SATURDAY MARCH 24TH 10.30AM – 12.00PM BOTH GROUPS PRIORY SCHOOL ON
MONDAY MARCH 26TH 5.30PM – 9.00M BOTH GROUPS CLEVEDON SCHOOL OFF
MONDAY MARCH 26TH 6.00PM – 7.30PM PRIMARY GROUP NAILSEA SCHOOL OFF
TUESDAY MARCH 27TH 6.45PM – 8.15PM ENDURANCE CLEVEDON SCHOOL OFF
WEDNESDAY MARCH 28TH 6.30PM – 8.30PM SPRINTS/ENDURANCE CLEVEDON SEAFRONT ON
WEDNESDAY MARCH 28TH 6.00PM – 7.00PM PRIMARY GROUP PRIORY SCHOOL OFF
WEDNESDAY MARCH 28TH 7.00PM – 8.00PM SECONDARY GROUP PRIORY SCHOOL ON – MEET AT TROPICANA
THURSDAY MARCH 29TH 5.30PM – 7.00PM PRIMARY GROUP CLEVEDON SCHOOL OFF
THURSDAY MARCH 29TH 6.45PM – 8.30PM SPEED/FITNESS CLEVEDON SCHOOL OFF
THURSDAY MARCH 29TH 6.45PM – 8.15PM ENDURANCE FILTON COLLEGE OFF
SATURDAY MARCH 31ST 8.30AM – 10.30AM SPRINTS/THROWS, LONG JUMP CLEVEDON SCHOOL OFF
SATURDAY MARCH 31ST 9.30AM -10.30AM ENDURANCE CLEVEDON SCHOOL OFF
SATURDAY MARCH 31ST 10.30AM – 12.00PM PRIMARY GROUP CLEVEDON SCHOOL OFF
SATURDAY MARCH 31ST 10.30AM – 12.00PM BOTH GROUPS PRIORY SCHOOL OFF
MONDAY APRIL  2ND 5.30PM – 9.00M BOTH GROUPS CLEVEDON SCHOOL OFF
MONDAY APRIL  2ND 6.00PM – 7.30PM PRIMARY GROUP NAILSEA SCHOOL OFF
TUESDAY APRIL 3RD 6.45PM – 8.15PM ENDURANCE CLEVEDON SCHOOL ON
WEDNESDAY APRIL 4TH 6.30PM – 8.30PM SPRINTS/ENDURANCE CLEVEDON SEAFRONT ON
WEDNESDAY APRIL 4TH 6.00PM – 7.00PM PRIMARY GROUP PRIORY SCHOOL OFF
WEDNESDAY APRIL 4TH 7.00PM – 8.00PM SECONDARY GROUP PRIORY SCHOOL ON – MEET AT TROPICANA
THURSDAY APRIL 5TH 5.30PM – 7.00PM PRIMARY GROUP CLEVEDON SCHOOL OFF
THURSDAY APRIL 5TH 6.45PM – 8.30PM SPEED/FITNESS CLEVEDON SCHOOL OFF
THURSDAY APRIL 5TH 6.45PM – 8.15PM ENDURANCE FILTON COLLEGE ON
SATURDAY APRIL 7TH 8.30AM – 10.30AM SPRINTS/THROWS, LONG JUMP CLEVEDON SCHOOL ON
SATURDAY APRIL 7TH 9.30AM -10.30AM ENDURANCE CLEVEDON SCHOOL ON
SATURDAY APRIL 7TH 10.30AM – 12.00PM PRIMARY GROUP CLEVEDON SCHOOL ON
SATURDAY APRIL 7TH 10.30AM – 12.00PM PRIMARY GROUP PRIORY SCHOOL OFF
SATURDAY APRIL 7TH 10.30AM – 12.00PM SECONDARY GROUP PRIORY SCHOOL ON
MONDAY APRIL  9TH 5.30PM – 9.00M BOTH GROUPS CLEVEDON SCHOOL ON
MONDAY APRIL  9TH 6.00PM – 7.30PM PRIMARY GROUP NAILSEA SCHOOL ON
TUESDAY APRIL 10TH 6.45PM – 8.15PM ENDURANCE CLEVEDON SCHOOL ON
WEDNESDAY APRIL 11TH 6.30PM – 8.30PM SPRINTS/ENDURANCE CLEVEDON SCHOOL ON AT CLEVEDON SCHOOL
WEDNESDAY APRIL 11TH 6.00PM – 7.00PM PRIMARY GROUP PRIORY SCHOOL ON
WEDNESDAY APRIL 11TH 7.00PM – 8.00PM SECONDARY GROUP PRIORY SCHOOL ON

Athletics Weekly Development Club of the Year