SPORTS DAY 2016 RESULTS

SPORTS DAY – JULY 2016
FIELD EVENT RESULTS
YEAR 2-4 BOYS (19 ATHLETES)

 NAME/NUMBER  SPEED
BOUNCE
 VORTEX  LONG JUMP
 ISAAC BROWN/622  40  17.00M  X  1.80M
 ZEKI HARSTON/161  36  20.49M  3.60M  2.00M
 MICHAEL VAUGHAN/174  35  14.50M  3.80M  2.50M
 SAM LEDWARD/164  48  23.46M  4.40M  3.10M
 ALEX BOYD/684  43  25.97M  3.70M  2.70M
 BEN HILLARY GOSLING/028  32  X  X  2.70M
 JOE WILSON/080  33  22.92M  3.90M  2.30M
 REUBEN WADEY/087  43  23.33M  2.90M  2.20M
 REUBEN BALLENTINE/138  26  8.52M  X  2.00M
 RYAN REESON/131  37  15.05M  3.25M  2.50M
 JACOB FORSBROOK/047  40  15.81M  3.15M  2.20M
 OWEN GRIFFITHS/146  43  27.76M  4.55M  2.40M
 ELLIOTT JESTON/689  X  18.95M  2.50M  2.70M
 THOMAS FAIRHURST/156  X  17.48M  3.30M  X
 JAMES TOPHAM/063  X  23.75M  X  X
 SEBASTIAN WHITMORE/057  X  15.87M  3.15M  2.20M
 LIAM BRAKE  X  X  3.35M  X
 PHILLIP CLARKE  X  X  4.35M  X
 TOBY  X  X  1.95M  X

YEAR 5-6 BOYS (26 ATHLETES)

 NAME/NUMBER  SPEED BOUNCE  VORTEX  LONG JUMP  SHOT
 BAILEY SEVIOUR/681  49  23.55M  2.50M  5.20M
 MATTHEW JACKSON/029  46  30.56M  2.70M  5.10M
 SAM MARNOCK/090  40  25.80M  3.10M  5.65M
 TED DEAKIN/075  39  15.93M  3.00M  4.85M
 TOM FOX/019  42  35.58M  2.90M  4.40M
 TOBY WEBB/086  42  23.90M  2.20M  4.00M
 RYAN BALDWIN/130  49  25.29M  3.00M  4.55M
 ADAM TOPHAM/044  X  24.72M  2.70M  X
 JARED KING/142  31  21.69M  2.70M  3.35M
 WILL ARMITAGE/626  X  35.31M  X  X
 OTIS SLEE/627  48  28.66M  3.00M  X
 JANU KONDRU/625  50  26.17M  3.10M  X
 BEN HARTIGAN/173  X  30.09M  3.30M  X
 DANIEL REES/139  X  27.21M  2.70M  X
 JAMIE COCKS/050  43  23.69M  2.50M  4.75M
 MATTHEW CAMERON-FLACK/686  51  24.55M  2.60M  4.65M
 BODIE RAYMOND/053  53  18.81M  2.70M  3.35M
 LOUIS RAYMOND/054  49  20.13M  2.30M  3.25M
 DAN LYNCH/175  X  26.79M  2.70M  4.45M
 LOUIE BRUNSDON/157  42  17.57M  2.30M  X
 WILL SMITH/176  X  17.19M  2.50M  3.50M
 SAMUEL HOLLOWAY/076  X  17.53M  2.30M  3.65M
 ADAM DELAFAILLE/154  X  19.47M  2.10M  3.65M
 WILL MAINE/048  52  X  3.10M  X
 YANNIS RICHARDS/642  X  X  3.00M  X
 CALLUM WALLACE/027  X  X  2.80M  X

YEAR 7-8 BOYS (6 ATHLETES)

NAME/NUMBER  SPEED BOUNCE  VORTEX  LONG JUMP SHOT
 WILLIAM FINCH/124  39  13.85M  2.50M  4.40M
 CAMERON BAKER-PERRY/167  51  22.32M  3.20M  5.00M
 CHRISTIAN ALBON/683  X  53.89M  3.30M  X
 JACOB BADMAN/081  X  33.14M  3.20M  X
 SAM PAYNE/127  60  30.60M  3.50M  6.70M
 BEN CLARKE/624  53  37.73M  3.50M  6.30M

YEAR 2-4 GIRLS (10 ATHLETES)

 NAME/NUMBER   SPEED BOUNCE  VORTEX  LONG JUMP  SHOT
 GRACE HURST/026  29  12.98M  2.60M  3.45M
 ROSA FORD/022  43  12.27M  3.00M  2.55M
 NANCY DELAFAILLE/121  121  10.54M  2.10M  2.85M
 ANAIS DORRINGTON/641  27  X  2.00M  X
 NANCY HARRIS/121  38  X  X  X
 LILIA CLARKE/20  32  X  1.20M  X
 SOPHIE JACKSON/051  34  X  1.90M  2.65M
 ELLA GRIFFIN/058  32  X  2.00M  X
 FELICITY DEAKIN/025  X  X  1.20M  X
 HOLLY PARKER/143  X  X  2.10M  X

YEAR 5-6 GIRLS (21 ATHLETES)

 NAME/NUMBER  SPEED BOUNCE  VORTEX  LONG JUMP  SHOT
 ABIGAIL TAYLOR/059  37  12.94M  X  2.90M
 TILLY BALLENTINE/056  48  14.17M  2.30M  4.45M
 ISABELLA CLARKE/155  34  10.76M  X  4.25M
 OLIVIA ILES/078  40  10.69M  2.10M  2.95M
 NAOMI HOLT/134  49  11.99M  2.75M  4.40M
 TILLY JONES/135  44  12.40M  1.50M  3.75M
 MARY LOUGHLIN/085  X  25.14M  3.00M  6.20M
 LILY WHALEY/169  51  15.52M  2.45M  3.70M
 AYLA SHARROCK/623  X  13.68M  2.50M  4.15M
 AMELIA JAMES/024  40  11.81M  2.10M  X
 ROSIE JONES/145  33  8.07M  2.00M  3.65M
 BLYTHE JONES/123  42  15.89M  2.60M  3.65M
 ANNA FARNELL/021  38  11.71M  2.40M  3.20M
 DAISY MANNERS-LOLLEY/162  50  18.28M  2.90M  5.45M
 KEIRA DEVEREUX/045  47  19.94M  3.10M  3.65M
 ANUSHA HEASMAN/071  43  14.49M  2.60M  4.40M
 BELLA DORRINGTON/144  41  X  2.20M  X
 AMELIA CARR/89  38  X  2.50M  X
 IZZY HILLARY GOSLING/79  43  X  2.30M  X
 KATIE/52  44  X  X  X
 SIENNA COTHAM/160  46  X  2.70M  4.15M

YEAR 7-8 GIRLS (19 ATHLETES)

 NAME/NUMBER  SPEED BOUNCE  VORTEX  LONG JUMP  SHOT
 VICTORIA PEARSON/046  24  14.88M  2.00M  4.25M
 CONNIE BALLENTINE/055  48  16.75M  2.60M  5.50M
 GEORGIA SEVIOUR/084  45  20.35M  2.50M  5.90M
 PHOEBE GOOCH/147  54  26.02M  3.20M  4.80M
 STEPHANIE BROOKS/049  55  23.46M  3.10M  4.85M
 HOLLY COCKS/129  X  19.51M  2.80M  4.85M
 ISOBEL HELLINGS/643  50  34.60M  2.90M  X
 ELLA JOHNSTON/062  49  16.46M  2.80M  4.30M
 IZZY LAWRENCE/TARR/166  X  12.05M  2.70M  5.70M
 ALYSHA FORSBROOK/126  X  19.69M  2.10M  4.00M
 ELIE MAPLESTON/137  46  13.04M  X  X
 NATASHA STATHAM/171  58  40.00M  3.00M  7.75M
 TILLY SMALE/136  59  32.40M  3.50M  6.45M
 LOTTIE MILNES/682  X  29.71M  3.30M  5.60M
 ISOBEL GRAY/141  51  17.32M  3.10M  4.05M
 HANNAH/170  52  X  X  X
 JASMINE MCARDLE/687  X  X  3.10M  X
 ALEX DURRANT/688  X  X  2.60M  X
 PHOEBE DOWSE/073  X  X  3.00M  5.10M

Winning Streak Continues For James

 

James Rodgers winning streak continues following another race victory, this time in the Chew Valley Hilly 10k where he completed the course in 33.20. Team mate Josh Davis will be pleased to be getting back to somewhere near his best again and finished 2nd behind James to record 34.11, just 5 seconds in front of Clevedon AC’s Alex Crossland whom he seems to be locking horns with on a regular basis just recently!

Josh appears to be hooked on the Half Marathon event following his successful experiment with the distance, and he finished a superb 3rd place in the Torbay Half last Sunday, recording 1.12.00.

Busy Week For North Somerset Athletes

Wet and windy conditions put paid to any really fast times, but the Aztec West Fast 5k produced some highly competitive racing on Tuesday evening. Our very own James Rodgers won the race in 15:29, beating the highly fancied Cheltenham Harriers of Alex Lee and Ben Price into 2nd and 3rd places. This was James’ fourth win at the event taking him clear of the previous record holder as the most prolific race winner of the event since inception in September 2014.

Josh Davis was involved in a close contest with Clevedon AC’s Alex Crossland, but managed to get himself over the line just in front for a 5th place finish with both recording 15.50. Alan Baker was the next club athlete to finish in a time of 17.11 for 25th place whilst junior U15 Jack Wilkinson recording a terrific time of 17.42 to finish 42nd overall and 4th U17M.

Katie Grinyer continues to improve and was happy with her time of 18.54 which carried her to 67th place and 4th Lady on the night. Jacob Faulkner finished 72nd in 19.03, Katie Hooper was 128th in 20.37 whilst club juniors Ollie Lock and Alys Withers finished close together in 139th and 141st respectively with times of  21.18 and 21.23.

On the same evening the Gentry Brothers entered the Milers Club event at Exeter and the trip down the M5 turned out to be well worth the effort with both recording big PB’s. Sam ran the 800m ‘B’ race in a time of 2.08 whilst Joe ran the 1500m ‘B’ race  in 4.14, both knocking nearly 3 seconds off previous bests.  Parent and V40 athlete Russ Forsbrook was a sub 4 minute 1500m runner in his hey day and he finished 2nd recording a time of 4.38 in the ‘C’ race.

On the previous Sunday four of the clubs boys competed for the Avon Team at the YDL U17/20 Midland Premier South League meeting in Carmarthen. Mike Proffitt finished 2nd in the ‘A’ race of the U20 800m with a time of 2.06, whilst David Warnes finished 2nd in the ‘A’ race of the U20 1500m in 4.14.  Callum smith won the ‘B’ race of the U17 1500m in 4.32, whilst Luca Murray PB’d in a very tight ‘A’ race of the U17 3000m finishing 5th.

Matt Howard came 2nd in his category at the Eton Dorney High Performance Triathlon on the same Sunday and now goes on to the Nationals that take place in Scotland later this summer.

Young Athletes Selected for English Schools

Congratulations to all athletes selected to compete for the Avon Schools Team at the prestigious English Schools Athletics Championships taking place at Gateshead on Friday 8th and Saturday 9th July.

We all wish you good luck and hope its a memorable occasion for all of you.

Junior Boys

Sam Gentry    1500 metres

Matt Howard    1500 metres

Intermediate Girls

Sophie Parker    80 metres Hurdles

Esther Leong    Pole Vault

Caroline Walder    Pole Vault

Emma Bakare    Shot Put

Senior Girls

Ellie Wallace    3000 metres

Ada’ora Chigbo     High Jump

SUMMER QUADKIDS RESULTS 2016

NSAC QUADKIDS SUMMER 2015                
NAME SESSION AGE M/F VORTEX SLJ 50M 600M SCORE
ADAM IVES CHU 8 M 10M 1.58M 8.57 SECS 3;05 MINS 207
BEN KELLY PRI 8 M 10M X X 2;26 MINS 109
ISAAC BROWN CLE 8 M 10M 1.70M 9.15 SECS 2.55 MINS 212
JOSH MOON CHU 8 M 11M 1.26M 9.20 SECS 2;51 MINS 187
LIAM BRAKE NAI 8 M 10M 1.06M 10.96 SECS 3;06 MINS 119
LUKE LENIHAN PRI 8 M 13M 1.46M X 2;44 MINS 160
NOAH JENNETT-BUTCHER CHU 8 M 10M 1.48M 8.83 SECS 2;51 MINS 211
PETER BRIFFITT PRI 8 M 8M X X X 34
NAME SESSION AGE M/F VORTEX SLJ 50M 600M SCORE
JACOB FORSBROOK PRI 9 M 15M X X X 50
JACOB MANLEY PRI 9 M 11M 1.37M X 2;53 MINS 141
JAMES POWELL PRI 9 M 12M X X X 44
JOE WILSON CHU 9 M 21M 1.62M 8.77 SECS 2;39 MINS 253
MAX LAWRENSON NAI 9 M 13M 1.69M 9.62 SECS 2;34 MINS 228
MAX SCANTLEBURY CHU 9 M 22M 1.78M 7.95 SECS 3;05 MINS 254
OWEN GRIFFITHS CHU 9 M 30M 1.60M 8.52 SECS 2;30 MINS 284
SAMMY NURMINEN CLE 9 M 10M 1.70M 9.75 SECS 2;57 MINS 198
SEAN ROBBINS PRI 9 M 13M 1.50M X 2;33 MINS 173
YANNIS RICHARDS CLE 9 M 17M 1.95M 7.80 SECS 2;23 MINS 297
NAME SESSION AGE M/F VORTEX SLJ 50M 600M SCORE
ADAM DELAFILLE CLE 10 M 11M 1.30M 9.60 SECS 2.53 MINS 181
ARCHIE WEST NAI 10 M 20M 1.21M 10.62 SECS 2;35 MINS 188
BAYLEY SEVIOUR PRI 10 M X X X 2;28 MINS 67
BEN DONACHIE PRI 10 M 11M 1.49M X 2;28 MINS 173
BODIE RAYMOND NAI 10 M 18M 1.62M 10.09 SECS 2;12 MINS 248
CALLUM WALLACE CLE 10 M 16M 1.80M 8.61 SECS 2.41 MINS 253
GERALD HADLEY-KING PRI 10 M 16M X X X 52
HENRY WARD PRI 10 M 18M 1.69M X X 130
JACOB VENABLES CLE 10 M 15M 1.65M 9.38 SECS X 174
JAIDEN MORRIS CHU 10 M 23M 1.56M 8.44 SECS 2;31 MINS 269
LOUIS FIELDER PRI 10 M 14M 1.18M X 3;15 MINS 105
LOUIS RAYMOND NAI 10 M 22M 1.50M 9.68 SECS 2;15 MINS 255
MATTHEW JACKSON CHU 10 M 31M 1.70M 8.10 SECS 2;40 MINS 290
NATHAN RHODES NAI 10 M 15M 1.62M 10.22 SECS 2;50 MINS 201
NAME SESSION AGE M/F VORTEX SLJ 50M 600M SCORE
BEN HARTIGAN CLE 11 M 21M 2.00M 7.90 SECS 2.09 MINS 320
DANIEL REES CLE 11 M 28M 1.90M 7.96 SECS 2.17 MINS 319
HARRY JONES PRI 11 M 24M 1.45M X 2;43 MINS 182
LUCAS BROOMFIELD CLE 11 M 10M 1.60M 8.10 SECS 2.43 MINS 240
MATTHEW CAMERON-FLACK PRI 11 M 13M X X X 46
OLIVER CHANDLER NAI 11 M 30M 1.71M 9.04 SECS 2;25 MINS 284
RYAN ELDRIDGE PRI 11 M 17M 1.48M X 2;31 MINS 182
SAM MARNOCK PRI 11 M X X X 2;17 MINS 78
TOM FOX PRI 11 M 25M X X X 70
NAME SESSION AGE M/F VORTEX SLJ 50M 600M SCORE
AMELIE DORRINGTON CHU 7 F 8M 1.16M 9.36 SECS 3;15 MINS 141
POPPY MCINTOSH CHU 7 F 6M 1.20M 10.36 SECS 3;15 MINS 119
ELLA BOUTON CLE 8 F 10M 1.55M 9.40 SECS 3;15 MINS 179
ELLA HOWES CLE 8 F 6M 1.65M 8.89 SECS 3;15 MINS 182
FLORENCE RUBINO NAI 8 F 7M 1.18M 10.21 SECS 3;15 MINS 123
GRACE HURST CHU 8 F 12M 1.48M 8.78 SECS 2;50 MINS 217
INES BICKERSTAFFE CLE 8 F 10M 1.35M 9.12 SECS X 152
LIBBY STRINGER PRI 8 F 8M 1.30M X 2;31 MINS 147
LILIA CLARK PRI 8 F X X X 3;06 MINS 29
MADDY GARNER NAI 8 F 5M 1.22M 15.34 SECS 3;15 MINS 106
MEGAN HUTCHINGS CHU 8 F 8M 1.22M 8.92 SECS 3;15 MINS 156
MIA STRINGER PRI 8 F 9M 1.30M X 2;54 MINS 127
MOLLY HUTCHINGS CHU 8 F 10M 1.28M 9.82 SECS 3;15 MINS 150
NANCY DELAFILLE CLE 8 F 7M 1.60M 8.79 SECS 2;58 MINS 202
YASMIN JAQUES CLE 8 F 5M 1.20M 9.31 SECS 3;15 MINS 137
NAME SESSION AGE M/F VORTEX SLJ 50M 600M SCORE
AMELIA JAMES CHU 9 F 7M 1.58M 8.60 SECS 2;50 MINS 213
ANNA FARNELL CLE 9 F 10M 1.60M 9.08 SECS 2;38 MINS 225
AVA BICKERSTAFFE CLE 9 F 9M 1.60M 9.10 SECS 3;06 MINS 194
BETHAN BLAKE CHU 9 F 9M 1.30M 8.54 SECS 3;15 MINS 175
BOE WILLIAMS CLE 9 F 7M 1.60M 9.33 SECS 2;58 MINS 191
CHELSEA HANCOCKS CHU 9 F 9M 1.68M 8.42 SECS 2;56 MINS 221
ELIANA STRAUSS CLE 9 F 9M 1.50M 9.40 SECS 3;15 MINS 174
ELLA GRIFFIN CLE 9 F 6M 1.40M 9.87 SECS 3;15 MINS 150
ELLA ROBINSON CHU 9 F 14M 1.62M 7.96 SECS 3;02 MINS 232
ELLIE HUTCHINGS NAI 9 F 6M 1.12M 12.63 SECS X 79
EMILY ADLAM PRI 9 F 8M 1.31M X 3.10 MINS 109
EVA KAMBITIS CLE 9 F 7M 1.10M 10.46 SECS 3;15 MINS 110
FLORRIE WALSH CLE 9 F 9M 1.40M 8.30 SECS 2;58 MINS 208
GEMMA EVANS CLE 9 F 9M 1.60M 9.72 SECS 3;15 MINS 172
GRACE DAVIES PRI 9 F 7M X X X 31
HANNAH FOWLER PRI 9 F X X X 3;15 MINS 20
HOLLY PARKER CHU 9 F 9M 1.48M 8.04 SECS 2;31 MINS 244
LUCY KNOTT NAI 9 F 7M 1.44M 10.68 SECS 2.53 MINS 163
MIA DARLINGTON CLE 9 F 8M 1.55M 8.77 SECS 2;32 MINS 229
MOLLY DUGUID NAI 9 F 7M 1.26M 10.08 SECS 3.07 MINS 142
NYAH MILLS CLE 9 F 6M 1.60M 8.67 SECS 2;56 MINS 203
OLIVIA BLOXHAM PRI 9 F 8M X X X 34
OLIVIA FRANCIS CLE 9 F 13M 1.60M 8.28 SECS 3;02 MINS 223
PHOEBE JONES CLE 9 F 5M 1.30M 8.97 SECS 2;45 MINS 184
PHOEBE SARGINSON CLE 9 F 9M 1.60M 8.53 SECS 2;35 MINS 236
POPPY MAULE CLE 9 F 5M 1.35M 9.81 SECS 3;15 MINS 143
ROSA FORD CLE 9 F 9M 1.80M 8.35 SECS 2;30 MINS 255
RUBY DONALDSON CLE 9 F 10M 1.80M 8.20 SECS 3;04 MINS 227
NAME SESSION AGE M/F VORTEX SLJ 50M 600M SCORE
ABI BRIFFITT PRI 10 F 10M X X X 40
AMELIA PHILLIPS-DOWN PRI 10 F 14M 1.23M X 2;42 MINS 143
AMELIE FORD CHU 10 F 16M 1.64M 8.20 SECS 2;56 MINS 239
ANUSHA HEASMAN CLE 10 F 11M 1.65M 8.43 SECS 2;55 MINS 225
BELLA DORRINGTON CHU 10 F 10M 1.58M 8.76 SECS 2;47 MINS 221
CHLOE ADLAM PRI 10 F 15M 1.38M X X 108
EILISH MILLS CLE 10 F 13M 1.35M 9.32 SECS 3;08 MINS 181
ELLA BAXTER NAI 10 F 12M 1.42M 9.99 SECS 2.44 MINS 196
ELLA BELLRINGER NAI 10 F 7M 1.38M 9.86 SECS 2;41 MINS 185
ELOISE GADSBY PRI 10 F 14M 1.49M X X 112
ELYSE POWELL PRI 10 F 15M X X X 50
EMILY HILLMAN CHU 10 F 15M 1.50M 8.93 SECS 2;35 MINS 236
ERIN DAVIES PRI 10 F 8M X X X 34
FEMI HEARD-WILLIAMS CLE 10 F 7M 1.70M 8.13 SECS 2;41 MINS 237
FRANCESCA BRIFFITT PRI 10 F 9M X X X 37
HOLLY GOLDING CHU 10 M 9M 1.76M 9.20 SECS 2;41 MINS 225
ISABELLA CLARK PRI 10 F 13M X X 2;33 MINS 108
IZZY TAYLOR PRI 10 F X X X 2;09 MINS 86
KEIRA DEVEREUX CLE 10 F 13M 1.85M 8.03 SECS 2;18 MINS 287
KEIRA DUNCAN PRI 10 F 8M X X X 34
NAOMI HOLT CLE 10 F 12M 1.80M 7.83 SECS 2;40 MINS 262
POPPY ADAMS CLE 10 F 6M 1.70M 9.01 SECS 2;38 MINS 219
ROSALIE JONES CHU 10 F 6M 1.50M 8.80 SECS 3;02 MINS 190
ROSIE GRIBBEN CLE 10 F 9M 1.55M 9.19 SECS 2;50 MINS 205
TILLY BALLENTINE PRI 10 F X X X 2;21 MINS 74
NAME SESSION AGE M/F VORTEX SLJ 50M 600M SCORE
ABIGAIL TAYLOR PRI 11 F X X X 2;19 MINS 76
AYLA SHARROCK NAI 11 F 14M 1.67M 10.05 SECS 2;35 MINS 220
CHELSEA KEEN CLE 11 F 14M 1.60M 7.62 SECS 2;21 MINS 279
ELISE SMITH NAI 11 F 16M 1.68M 9.31 SECS 2;44 MINS 230
HARRIET WALTON CLE 11 F 13M 1.76M 8.30 SECS 2;42 MINS 251
HOLLY EASTWOOD PRI 11 F 10M X X X 40
KATE HUDSON NAI 11 F 12M 1.74M 12.27 SECS 3;15 MINS 161
LUCY FOWLER PRI 11 F X X X 3;15 MINS 20
LYDIA HOEY CHU 11 F 15M 1.56M 8.40 SECS 3;03 MINS 222
POPPY CLEMENTS CHU 11 F 9M 1.84M 8.34 SECS 2;34 MINS 253
SCARLETT SADLER CLE 11 F 15M 1.50M 8.79 SECS 2;24 MINS 250
WILLOW PRATT CHU 11 F 12M 1.54M 8.46 SECS 2;35 MINS 241

2016 Sports Day

We are running our annual sports day as shown below.

All Athletes from NSAC/NSAA are welcome to compete.
Families/Siblings/Friends welcome to come along and watch.

Saturday July 2nd 2016
Clevedon Secondary School
Registration 9.15am – 9.45am (Event starts at 10am)
Cost tba (but provisionally £2.50 per competing athlete for the
morning)

Designed as a fun, but (hopefully) well-organised event.
Absolutely nothing to worry about, just come along and enjoy!

AGE GROUPS
School Years 3-4 (Boys)
School Years 3-4 (Girls)
School Years 5-6 (Boys)
School Years 5-6 (Girls)
School Years 7-8 (Boys)
School Years 7-8 (Girls)

*ANYONE SCHOOL YEAR 9+, PARENTS, OLDER SIBLINGS ETC – WE WILL BE
LOOKING FOR SUPPORT TIMING TRACK EVENTS, MEASURING AND
CO-ORDINATING FIELD EVENTS, MANNING THE REFRESHMENTS AREA ETC *

TRACK EVENTS – PICK ANY TWO
30m Reaction sprints
60m Sprint
300m Run
600m Run (School Years 3-6)
1000m Run (School Years 7-8)

FIELD EVENTS – YOU CAN DO ALL FOUR!
Speed Bounce
Either Long Jump or Standing Long Jump (tba)
Shot Put
Vortex throw

We will also have some relays at around 12pm, whilst we
double-check the results – And maybe a world record attempt…
Medals for winners of all events
There will be a refreshments area which we would recommend you
take full advantage of!

No need to contact, just turn up on the day if you are free, and
locate registration. Numbers will be given. Ideally please bring
own safety pins, but we will have a stash available

SATURDAY TRAINING AT CLEVEDON 25th JUNE

Unfortunately due to the facilities not being available to us, all training on Saturday morning at Clevedon is cancelled. This is due to the sports centre having a football tournament.

Anyone that still wants to train on Saturday morning is welcome to come along to the session held at Priory School in Weston-super-Mare, BS22 6BP (opposite Sainsbury’s) 10.30-12.00.  All welcome.

Senior Men Retain Clevedon 10k Title

Ten athletes and a couple of parents ran the Clevedon Summer 10k last night where the senior mens team retained their title in style.

Race favorites James Rodgers and Josh Davis took to the front early doors and were inseparable until James used all his experience to break clear in the later stages taking 1st place in a time of 32.01 Josh recorded 32.44 for 2nd place with another local athlete (Alex Crossland from Clevedon AC) taking 3rd.

Alan Baker ran well to finish 15th in 35.22 with fourth and final scorer Luca Murray running a tremendous debut 10k to take 19th place in a time of 36.22.  Jaylan Bacon also ran the distance for the first time and he too was well pleased with his effort in recording 36.56 for a fantastic 29th place in a field of 535.

Cameron Coetzee having not trained since being knocked off his pushbike in March was pleased to finish just 3 places and 20 secs behind Jaylan in 37.16, whilst veteran Steve Parker went well under his 40 min target to record 38.18 in 47th place.

Katie Grinyer having only just returned to training after taking a year out travelling the world finished 4th Lady in 39.52, whilst Katie Hooper finished in a time of 41.38 to finish 9th Lady.

Young Will Cheek had no expectations having never ran this far before, but he showed plenty of stamina to get around the course in an excellent time of 43.29 to finish 144th. Jacob Faulkner was another youngster on show and the newcomer to club training showed plenty of promise in recording an impressive time of 40.11.

It was also good to see parents Paul Redman and Patricia Galean completing the course. Veteran Paul certainly raised a few eyebrows with his time of 40.20 in 84th place and will now suffer the wrath of me pestering him to run for the club come the Cross Country season!

See below link for full results:

http://techtrons.neptron.se/#/clevedonac10k2016/?sortOrder=Place&raceId=99&page=0&pageSize=25

Clevedon 10k Winners

Mens Winning Team of Josh Davis, Alan Baker, Luca Murray and James Rodgers