CLEVEDON TRACK

North Somerset Athletics Facility Open for Business (July 2015)

After five years of plotting and scheming, North Somerset now have a specialist athletics facility on which to train.

The story began in May 2010 when the NSAC committee sat down to discuss the possibility of this happening. After three Pier relays, a promises auction, a 10k any way, a training session on Beacons Batch (We will train anywhere, but why should we have to ?), bag packing, raffles, visits to fairs and individual fundraising efforts, the finances were raised.
With the support of Clevedon School, Sport England were approached and a grant was given to support. An 80m x 6 lane track is now in place with long jump pit, pole vault trough, discus cage and shot put gravel area. All areas are designed to be disability friendly, so hopefully will see this area grow also.
CKJ3iBSWgAA1Ry7

WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS AT CALI, COLOMBIA (JULY 2015)

Nailbiting is the only way to describe the qualifying rounds of the women’s high jump! Ada’ora jumped magnificently to qualify for the final, but not without some heart-stopping moments along the way!, a 1.75m clearance enough to get through.
A terrific achievement. Ranked 10th, and the youngest in the final, only the most wildly optimistic of supporters would have predicted a medal. Three first-time clearances at  1.65m, 1.70m and 1.75m saw her tied for first place with 6 other athletes and definitely in with a chance. Sadly 3 failures at 1.79m saw the end of her competition, and a 6th place finish. A fantastic effort.
ADA'ORA CHIGBO WORK CHAMPS CARD
With the winner Michaela Hruba from the Czech republic leaping a massive 1.85m to win, Ada’ora should be proud of her efforts and looks forward to a long career representing GB.
Next stop Samoa in the Commonwealth Youth Games in September..

RECORD NSAC QUALIFIERS FOR ENGLISH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS (JULY 2015)

Until this year NSAC had been content with 3-4 athletes making the high-profile event. This year, ten were selected, with another half-a-dozen just missing qualification standards by tiny amounts. The event takes place on July 10th and 11th at Gateshead International Stadium, and will be televised.

  • Emma Bakare – Shot
  • Caroline Walder – Pole Vault
  • Harriet Emery – 800m
  • Sophie Parker – Hurdles
  • Jaylan Bacon – 800m
  • Rosie Whitehead – 800m
  • Ada’ora Chigbo – High Jump – not competing as at World Youth Champs!
  • Charlie Bates – 100m – not competing as on holiday!
  • Ellie Wallace – 1500m (Now Westbury)
  • Declan Walters – 100m (Now Bristol & West)

NATIONAL YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE@ YATE 

NSAC came out on top in this terrific event. With four Clubs going at it ‘hammer and tongs’, the result was in the balance right up until the relays.

Home club Yate & District were expected to be victorious in this fixture, and despite a strong challenge finished fourth behind South Wales (2nd) and North Devon (2nd). The margin of 33 points (515 to 482) looks convincing, but was anything but for most of the afternoon. This was thanks to every single NSAC athlete scoring points, filling in where possible and fighting for everything. Having been second in the first two fixtures by just 1 point and 3 points respectively, there was a determination that this would not happen again! Athletes that had competed at the previous day’s South West Schools event turned up and gave their best also. Great team ethic! The league table looks promising with NSAC now leading by two points from the South Wales team. For NSAC to win the league overall a second place or better finish at Yeovil on 18th July is required. Results as follows;

UNDER 15 BOYS

100m – Jack Priestley (a) 2nd 12.1 seconds; Isaac Barr (b) 1st 12.2 seconds
200m – Jack Priestley (a) 2nd 24.8 seconds; Isaac Barr (b) 1st 24.9 seconds
300m – Adam Major (a) 2nd 40.2 seconds; Jack Major (b) 3rd 47.7 seconds
800m – Jaylan Bacon (a) 1st 2;07.9 minutes; Adam Major (b) 1st 2;10.2 minutes
1500m – Jack Wilkinson (a) 6th 4;55.7 minutes; Oliver Davies (b) 4th 5;47.3 minutes
80m Hurdles – Henry Cox (a) 2nd 12.9 seconds; Jaylan Bacon (b) 1st 13.2 seconds
Discus – Fred North (a) 3rd 24.48 metres; Chris Burton (b) 4th 15.20 metres
Hammer – Fred North (a) 3rd 15.96 metres; Jack Major (b) 1st 14.73 metres
Javelin – Jack Panicucci (a) 5th 24.67 metres; Adam Major (b) 4th 3.16 metres
Shot – Jack Priestley (a) 6th 7.84 metres; Chris Burton (b) 6th 5.70 metres
Long Jump – Fred North (a) 1st 5.01 metres; Jack Panicucci (b) 1st 5.00 metres
High Jump – Jack Panicucci (a) 2nd 1.43 metres
Pole Vault – Oliver Davies (a) 1st 2.05 metres
4x100m – 1st 49.5 seconds

UNDER 13 BOYS

100m – Ben Clarke (a) 5th 14.9 seconds; Ethan Coffman (b) 3rd 14.4 seconds
200m – Jacob Badman (a) 5th 29.5 seconds; Ethan Coffman (b) 3rd 30.5 seconds
800m – Oliver Brown (a) 6th 3;07.2 minutes; Sebbie Allen (b) 4th 3;17.9 minutes
1500m – Cameron Baker-Perry (a) 5th 6;07.5 minutes; Jacob Badman (b) 3rd 6;15.7 minutes
75m hurdles – Micky Power (a) 4th 15.5 seconds; Sam Payne (b) 2nd 15.9 seconds
Javelin – Sebbie Allen (a) 3rd 13.57 metres; Oliver Brown (b) 6th 7.40m
Shot – Ben Clarke (a) 6th 5.52 metres; Sebbie Allen (b) 4th 4.75 metres
Long Jump – Ben Clarke (a) 5th 4.13 metres; Sam Payne (b) 3rd 3.83 metres
High Jump – Sam Payne (a) 2nd 1.25 metres; Jacob Badman (b) 1.20 metres
4x100m – 4th 60.0 seconds

UNDER 15 GIRLS

100m – Catherine Wesbroom Warr (a) 3rd 13.8 seconds; Georgia Houston (b) 2nd 13.7 seconds
200m – Natalie Major (a) 5th 30.9 seconds; Esme McGowan (b) 5th 31.2 seconds
300m – Harriet Emery (a) 2nd 43.9 seconds; Lauren Ashurst (b) 2nd 46.4 seconds
800m – Olivia Burton (a) 1st 2;30.2 minutes; Lucy Maine (b) 1st 2;36.6 minutes
1500m – Rosie Whitehead (a) 1st 5;02.8 minutes; Nelly Bridger Morales (b) 1st 5;19.0 minutes
75m hurdles – Sophie Parker (a) 1st 11.8 seconds; Caroline Walder (b) 1st 12.5 seconds
Discus – Polly Smale (a) 3rd 14.89 metres; Natalie Major (b) 3rd 10.31 metres
Hammer – Esme McGowan (a) 3rd 13.60 metres; Natalie Major (b) 5th 9.52 metres
Javelin – Polly Smale (a) 2nd 21.84 metres
Shot – Emma Bakare (a) 2nd 11.11 metres; Lucy Maine (b) 3rd 5.98 metres
Long Jump – Emma Bakare (a) 2nd 4.89 metres; Georgia Houston (b) 2nd 3.74 metres
High Jump – Caroline Walder (a) 3rd 1.30 metres
Pole Vault – Caroline Walder (a) 1st 2.92 metres
4x100m – 3rd 55.8 seconds
4x300m – 1st 3;10.0 minutes

UNDER 13 GIRLS

75m – Tilly Smale (a) 4th 11.2 seconds; Grace Ashurst (b) 4th 11.6 seconds
150m – Lottie Milnes (a) 2nd 21.4 seconds; Tilly Smale (b) 1st 21.7 seconds
800m – Lottie Milnes (a) 4th 2;55.9 minutes; Ellie Redman (b) 4th 2;59.3 minutes
1200m – Alice Bridger Morales (a) 4;14.7 minutes; Connie Ballentine (b) 4th 4;29.7 minutes
70m hurdles – Jess Windsor (a) 6th 16.7 seconds
Javelin – Nattie Statham (a) 1st 24.31 metres
Shot – Nattie Statham (a) 1st 6.67 metres; Connie Ballentine (b) 2nd 4.80 metres
Long Jump – Jess Windsor (a) 1st 4.00 metres; Tilly Smale (b) 1st 3.89 metres
High Jump – Lottie Milnes (a) 4th 1.25 metres; Nattie Statham (b) 1st 1.20 metres
4x100m – 3rd 60.4 seconds

National Youth Development League –

The National Youth Development League was the stated priority for the season of NSAC. At the half way stage, with events at Cardiff and Braunton, the Club is sitting pretty at the top of the table.

Fixtures at Yate and Yeovil await in the next month, and anticipation of a successful campaign rises.

Bank holiday weekend saw NSAC travel to the North Devon coast. The usual combination of injuries and withdrawals were handled well by attending athletes, covering events, and scoring the most points possible for the team. A second placed finish on the day, by the agonising margin of 1 point to the home team (534 to 533), the smallest possible margin.

Results of note;

Charlie Bates u15 boys 200m – 24.5 seconds
Charlie Bates u15 boys 300m – 38.9 seconds
Adam Major u15 boys 800m – 2;11.8 minutes
Jaylan Bacon u15 boys 800m – 2;12.9 minutes
Sam Gentry u15 boys 1500m – 4;41.3 minutes
Callum Smith u15 boys 1500m – 4;50.9 minutes
Henry Cox u15 boys Javelin – 30.86m
Sam Payne u13 boys 75m hurdles – 14.9 seconds
Micky Power u13 boys 75m hurdles – 15.0 seconds
Ben Clarke u13 boys Long jump – 4.13m
Sam Payne u13 boys High Jump – 1.25m
Harriet Emery u15 girls 300m – 43.2 seconds
Rosie Whitehead u15 girls 800m – 2;22.5 minutes
Lizzie Plews u15 girls 800m – 2;36.3 minutes
Lauren Ashurst u15 girls 1500m – 4;52.2 minutes
Olivia Burton u15 girls – 5;12.8 minutes
Sophie Parker u15 girls 75m hurdles – 11.5 seconds
Tilly Smale u13 girls 75m – 11.0 seconds
Jessica Windsor u13 girls 75m – 11.1 seconds
Lauren Powell u13 girls 150m – 21.7 seconds
Grace Ashurst u13 girls 800m – 2;43.9 minutes
Nattie Statham u13 girls javelin – 22.94m
Isobel Armstrong u13 girls shot – 7.58m
Lottie Milnes u13 girls high jump – 1.30m
4x100m relay u15 boys (Jack Priestley, Charlie Bates, henry Cox, Fred North) 48.9 seconds
4x300m relay u15 girls (Rosie Whitehead, Lucy Maine, Lizzie Plews, Hattie Emery) 3;08.5 minutes

Avon County Championships

Head Coach Chris Millard was delighted at the efforts of the young North Somerset AC athletes at the County Championships in Yate. The target of 60 medals was easily surpassed, with a total of 65 won.

“I am most pleased at the variety of events that the medals were won. From pole vault, through sprints, hurdles, throws and endurance, we had medals winners in all of them. It was also pleasing to see some new names coming through and surprising themselves with their performances” Medal winners as follows;

GOLD 21

Sophie Parker u15 girls 75m hurdles 11.64 seconds
Ollie Lock u13 boys 1500m 4;56.74 minutes
Adam Major u15 boys 800m 2;11.22 minutes
Sam Gentry u15 boys 1500m 4;31.07 minutes
Pippa Mannings senior ladies 200m 44.03 seconds
Harriet Emery u15 girls 800m 2;17.78 minutes
Natasha Statham u13 girls discus 18.76m
Natasha Statham u13 girls High jump 1.25m
Natasha Statham u13 girls shot 6.78m
Chris Burton u15 boys discus 14.48m
Ollie Lock u13 boys 800m 2;33.66 minutes
Jack Panicucci u15 boys long jump 4.44m
Jaylan Bacon u15 boys shot 9.73m
Harrison Nash u15 boys triple jump 9.11m
Emma Bakare u15 girls long jump 5.06m
Caroline Walder u15 girls pole vault 2.83m
Emma Bakare u15 girls shot 10.92m
Mollie Chapman u17 ladies high jump 1.44m
Mollie Chapman u17 ladies shot 8.43m
Tom Clarke u20 mens javelin 33.10m

SILVER 26

Sarah Smith u17 ladies 100m 12.87 seconds
Joe Gentry u17 men 800m 2;05.24 minutes
Charlie Bates u15 boys 100m 12.14 seconds
Pippa Mannings senior ladies 100m 19.83 seconds
Sam Gentry u15 boys 800m 2;17.50 minutes
Francesca Allen u20 ladies 100m 13.28 seconds
Caroline Walder u15 girls 75m hurdles 12.24 seconds
Alice Bridger Morales u13 girls 1500m 5;27.31 minutes
Harriet Emery u15 girls 1500m 4;54.89 minutes
Lottie Milnes u13 girls 200m 30.46 seconds
Isaac Barr u15 boys 200m 24.93 seconds
Sarah Smith u17 ladies 200m 26.34 seconds
Francesca Allen u20 ladies 200m 27.75 seconds
Charlie Bates u15 boys 300m 38.45 seconds
Ben Clarke u13 boys long jump 4.16m
George Taylor u13 boys shot 7.01m
Christina Becker u13 girls discus 16.42m
Eleanor Redman u13 girls high jump 1.15m
Christina Becker u13 girls shot 5.88m
Sam Gentry u15 boys high jump 1.40m
Jack Panicucci u15 boys javelin 23.81m
Harrison Nash u15 boys long jump 3.88m
Chris Burton u15 boys shot 5.98m
Jake Middleton u17 men long jump 5.70m
 Amy JAckson u17 ladies discus 23.56m
Tom Clarke u20 mens discus 21.20m

BRONZE 18

Alys Withers u17 ladies 800m 2;25.13 minutes
Micky Power u13 boys 100m 14.21 seconds
Isaac Barr u15 boys 100m 12.25 seconds
Hannah Bolt u13 girls 70m hurdles 13.29 seconds
Callum Smith u15 boys 800m 2;20.61 minutes
Micky Power u13 boys 75m hurdles 15.79 seconds
Rosie Whitehead u15 girls 1500m 4;56.91 minutes

Callum Smith u15 boys 1500m 4;41.10 minutes
Rosie Whitehead u15 girls 2;22.89 minutes
Tilly Smale u13 girls 200m 30.67 seconds
Maisie Flower u15 girls 200m 27.71 seconds
Jack Preistley u15 boys 200m 25.68 seconds
Isobel Hellings u13 girls discus 14.06m
Tilly Smale u13 girls long jump 4.01m
Charlotte Ross u13 girls shot 4.95m
Jaylan Bacon u15 boys high jump 1.50m
Chris Burton u15 boys javelin 15.56m
Oliver Cunningham u15 boys long jump 3.47
sports day1

Sports Day Results – Medal Winners (June 2015)

Another fun event in the sunshine at Clevedon School. Over 100 children enjoyed an action-packed morning of competition with some top quality performances.

Thirteen records were broken during the course of the morning, shown as AR on the table. The athletes were split into four teams, and the final team score was as listed below. The scoring system allowed every athlete’s performance to be included in the total, meaning every athlete’s performance was important in contributing to the team total.
 
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS CAN BE FOUND ON http://www.nsaa.me.uk/results_2015_22.html
 
team event tba
POSITION  TEAM NAME   SCORE
 1ST    
 2ND    
 3RD    
 4TH    

MEDAL WINNERS – TRACK EVENTS 

CATEGORY  EVE GOLD  SILVER  BRONZE 
YR 3-4 BOYS  20M  JOE WILSON  –  –
YR 5-6 BOYS  20M  ETHAN COFFMAN  RYAN BALDWIN  BEN CLARKE
YR 7-8 BOYS   20M  OLIVER DAVIS  ALEX SPRIGGS  SAM DEWFALL
YR 3-4 GIRLS   20M  LILY WHALEY  RUBY DONALDSON  MITU PANICUCCI
YR 5-6 GIRLS   20M  TILLY SMALE  ALICE KEYTE  MARY LOUGHLIN
YR 7-8 GIRLS  20M      
YR 3-4 BOYS   60M  MATTHEW JACKSON
9.25 SECS
 DANIEL LYNCH
9.34 SECS
 HARRY HOWELLS
9.54 SECS
YR 5-6 BOYS  60M  ETHAN COFFMAN
8.27 SECS  *AR *
 HARRISON GARLAND
8.34 SECS
 JOE HASKINS
8.40 SECS
YR 7-8 BOYS   60M  ALEX SPRIGGS
8.13 SECONDS
SAM DEWFALL
8.34 SECONDS 
OLIVER MULLANE
8.92 SECONDS 
YR  3-4 GIRLS 60M  LILY WHALEY
9.50 SECS 
MITU PANICUCCI
10.14 SECS 
RUBY DONALDSON
10.19 SECS
YR 5-6 GIRLS  60M  TILLY SMALE
8.70 SECS * AR *
HOLLY DAVIES
8.75 SECS
MARY LOUGHLIN
8.77 SECS 
YR 7-8 GIRLS  60M  BETHANY ROUTLEY
8.32 SECS
NATALIE MAJOR
8.56 SECS
AMY HARMAN
8.69 SECS 
YR 3-4 BOYS  300M  ED HARDMAN
58.08 SECONDS 
CORY BAUMBACH
60.25 SECONDS 
LUKE TAYLER
61.35 SECONDS 
YR 5-6 BOYS  300M  JOE HASKINS
50 64 SECONDS 
BEN CLARKE
52.88 SECONDS 
ARTHUR HALES
53.65 SECONDS 
YR 7-8 BOYS  300M  SAM DEWFALL
51.03 SECONDS * AR *
OLIVER DAVIS
52.37 SECONDS 
ALEX SPRIGGS
53.53 SECONDS 
YR 3-4 GIRLS  300M  NAOMI HOLT
60.90 SECONDS 
CORA SMITH
73.41 SECONDS 
FLORRIE WALSH &
ELLA BAUMBACH
79.20 SECONDS 
YR 5-6 GIRLS  300M  HOLLY COCKS
55.75 SECONDS 
CONNIE BALLENTINE
55.90 SECONDS 
HOLLY DAVIES
56.20 SECONDS 
YR 7-8 GIRLS  300M  LUCY MAINE
49.97 SECONDS * AR *
IMMY HALES
50.08 SECONDS 
CAITLIN BURKE
59.24 SECONDS 
YR 3-4 BOYS  600M ED HARDMAN
2;12 MINUTES 
BODIE RAYMOND
2;16 MINUTES 
JAMIE COCKS
2;18 MINUTES 
 YR 5-6 BOYS 600M HARRISON GARLAND
2;03 MINUTES
CAMERON
BAKER-PERRY
2;05 MINUTES 
TOM COOPER
2;07 MINUTES 
YR 7-8 BOYS  1000M  OLIVER DAVIS
3;47 MINUTES
YR 3-4 GIRLS  600M KEIRA DEVEREUX
2;23 MINUTES 
NAOMI HOLT
2;28 MINUTES 
NYAH MILLS
2;35 MINUTES 
YR 5-6 GIRLS  600M  CONNIE BALLENTINE
2;06 MINUTES 
RUBY OWEN
2;08 MINUTES 
STEPHANIE BROOKS
2;14 MINUTES 
YR 7-8 GIRLS  1000M  MAISIE SQUIRES
3;53 MINUTES 
MADDY SOPER
3;58 MINUTES 
RUBY SOPER
4;03 MINUTES 

FIELD EVENTS

 
 CATEGORY  EVE  GOLD  SILVER  BRONZE
 YR 3-4 BOYS SHOT MATTHEW JACKSON
5.90M 
DANIEL LYNCH
5.40M 
JOE WILSON
5.33M 
YR 5-6 BOYS  SHOT   KORY ALEXANDER
7.40M
JAKE LYNCH
7.35M 
ARTHUR HALES
7.10M 
YR 7-8 BOYS  SHOT  OLIVER MULLANE
8.18M * AR *
OLIVER DAVIS
7.77M 
ALEX SPRIGGS
7.70M 
YR 3-4 GIRLS  SHOT  NIAH ANDREW
5.60M 
MITU PANICCUCI
4.72M 
NAOMI HOLT
4.50M 
YR 5-6 GIRLS  SHOT  ALICE KEYTE
7.70M 
TILLY SMALE
6.60M 
DAISY
MANNERS-LOLLEY
6.10M 
YR 7-8 GIRLS  SHOT  IMMY HALES
8.75M * AR *
NATTIE STATHAM
8.00M 
AMY HARMAN & ELLEANOR ATWELL
7.50M 
YR 3-4 BOYS  VORTEX  MATTHEW JACKSON & JAMIE COCKS
25.80M 
ALDO HONOUR
21.90M 
LOUIS RAYMOND
20.90M 
YR 5-6 BOYS  VORTEX  ARTHUR HALES
38.50M * AR *
JACOB LYNCH
33.30M 
HARRISON GARLAND
31.90M 
YR 7-8 BOYS VORTEX  OLIVER MULLANE
43.30M 
OLIVER DAVIES
36.80M 
SAM DEWFALL
29.30M 
YR 3-4 GIRLS  VORTEX  RUBY DONALDSON
14.70M 
MITU PANICUCCI
14.20M 
NAOIM HOLT
12.40M 
YR 5-6 GIRLS  VORTEX  ALICE KEYTE
31.20M * AR *
ISABEL HELLINGS
27.00M 
ISOBEL GRAY
23.30M 
YR 7-8 GIRLS  VORTEX  NATTIE STATHAM
33.00M * AR *
IMMY HALES
23.90M 
LOTTIE DADDS
21.90M 
YR 3-4 BOYS  SLJ  LUKE TAYLER
1.74M 
MATTHEW JACKSON
1.64M 
JOE WILSON
1.60M 
YR 5-6 BOYS  SLJ  ARTHUR HALES
2.20M * AR *
ETHAN COFFMAN
2.18M
HARRISON GARLAND
2.08M
YR 7-8 BOYS  SLJ  ALEX SPRIGGS
2.04M
SAM DEWFALL
1.78M 
 OLIVER MULLANE
1.86M
YR 3-4 GIRLS  SLJ  LILY WHALEY
1.64M 
MITU PANICUCCI
1.50M 
RUBY DONALDSON
1.48M 
YR 5-6 GIRLS  SLJ  HOLLY DAVIES
2.04M 
HOLLY COCKS
1.92M 
ALICE KEYTE
1.90M 
YR 7-8 GIRLS  SLJ  IMMY HALES
2.22M * AR *
NATALIE MAJOR
2.06M 
BETHANY ROUTLEY
2.06M 
YR 3-4 BOYS  SPEED  LUKE TAYLER
49 
JAMIE COCKS
48 
BODIE RAYMOND
47 
 YR 5-6 BOYS SPEED  BEN CLARKE
55 
JACOB LYNCH
54 
HARRISON GARLAND
53 
YR 7-8 BOYS  SPEED  ALEX SPRIGGS
57 * AR *
SAM DEWFALL
43 
YR 3-4 GIRLS  SPEED  LILY WHALEY
51 
RUBY DONALDSON
48 
NAOMI HOLT
46 
YR 5-6 GIRLS  SPEED  TILLY SMALE
61 * AR *
CHELSEA KEEN
58 
EVIE SHORTMAN
57 
YR 7-8 GIRLS  SPEED  NATTIE STATHAM
58 
ALICE MOORE
57 
IMMY HALES
53

Avon League at Yate (MAY 2015)

A third place finish was the best that could be hoped for against strong teams from Bath and Yate, as the team was split between the Avon League at Yate and the South West League in Plymouth on the same day

(poor planning by League administrators again).

The weather was cold and breezy, with quite a few personal bests witnessed along the way. A terrific effort by all athletes. Highlight of the day for NSAC a new league record by Natasha Statham in the javelin. This also earned her the ‘Athlete of the Match’ Award. Winners were;
Natasha Statham – u13 girls javelin 25.93m
Ellie Shail – u15 girls 100m 13.50 seconds
Hattie Emery – u15 girls 300m 43.90 seconds
Rosie Whitehead – u15 girls 1500m 5;07.90 minutes
Sophie Parker – u15 girls 75m hurdles 11.80 seconds
Caroline Walder – u15 girls pole vault 2.20m
Emma Warinton – u17 girls long jump 4.94m
Rachel Warinton – V35 ladies 100m 14.60 seconds
Full results can be found here. 

BMC Meeting at Millfield (MAY 2015)

The British Milers Club was formed to improve the quality of middle-distance running in the UK. It is renowned for staging the best evening’s races for athletes from across the County. North Somerset attended ‘en-masse’ and enjoyed a great evening in the rain!!

The 800m results as follows;

Joe Gentry in the 800m D race pb and club record of 2.04.89 4th place
Callum Smith 800m G race PB of 2.17.07 in 1st place with Jamie Carroll 8th in 2.25.41

Hattie Emery new PB of 2.18.89 in 1st place and English schools time in woman’s c race with Alice Davies in 8th place 2.25

Rosie Whitehead came 4th in D race PB of 2.24.16

Alys Withers in e race 3rd place PB of 2.24.40

Lucy Maine 10th in F race 2.34

Lizzie Plews 2nd place in H race PB of 2.33.17

Alice Bridger-morales I race 2.50.08

Next up was 1500m

Sam Gentry in D race 2nd place PB of 4.37.43

Lauren Ashurst in f race 6th place 5.01

Cecilie Andersen in G race 6th place 5.06.10

Then was H race mixed with Ollie Lock winning in 5.00.70 close second was Olivia Burton in a new PB of 5.01.11 and 7th place Nellie Bridger – Morales a PB of 5.15.62

NSAC returned home with three winners on the night and lots of PB’s, a fantastic result in an event of this quality.

Brewer Games at Cheltenham (MAY 2015)

Just two athletes from North Somerset travelled to Gloucestershire for this high level competition.

Sophie Parker, having a busy start to the season, yet again won her u15 girls 75m hurdles race, this time in 11.8 seconds, the English School qualifying time (again).
Under 11 Athlete Alysha Forsbrook competed in the quadkids event, finishing 18th overall (100m 17.22 seconds, Long Jump 2.95m, 800m 3;11 minutes, Howler throw 15.44m)