Training

TRAINING SESSION TIMES AND LOCATIONS

North Somerset Athletics Club (NSAC) is a multi-discipline athletic club and training on various days at various venues (please see below).

Please see our list of training rules and requests to ensure smooth running of the training sessions.

WE CURRENTLY HAVE WAITING LISTS FOR ALL SESSIONS.
TO DISCUSS OPTIONS, PLEASE VISIT
contact@nsac.org.uk

We are always looking for additional support. If you have time that you are prepared to offer, please take a look at our vacancies and drop us an email.  The vacancies on this page are not all our vacancies, we are always looking for additional support in other areas. If you have skills that you think may support the club, let us know!

************************************************************************

 

DAY

+++++++++

TIME

++++++++

VENUE

++++++++

 

AGE GROUP/
LEAD COACH
+++++++++++++
DESCRIPTION

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Monday 5.30pm-7.30pm Clevedon School School Years 6-8
Chris Millard
Various activities, Track & Field, Sportshall, plus Fitness, Strength Running, Games, Core etc.
Multi-event focus
*INVITE ONLY*
Monday 6.00pm-7.30pm Nailsea School School Years 4-7
Sam Allen
Sportshall, Games, Track & Field
Monday 7.15pm-9.00pm Clevedon School School Years 8+
Chris Millard
Speed Development
Fitness & Core focus, with speed endurance, plyometrics, drills etc
Tuesday 6.45pm-8.15pm Clevedon School School Years 8+
Julian Emery
Endurance for Intermediate/Advanced.
Winter – Road Running
Summer – Road Running, Track Work and Woodland Runs
*INVITE ONLY*
Wednesday 6.00pm-7.00pm Priory School, WSM School Year 4-6
Graham Brooks
Sportshall, Games, Track & Field
Wednesday 6.30pm-8.30pm Winter;
Clevedon Seafront

Summer;
Clevedon School

School Years 7+
Chris Millard

Luke Murray

Sprints – All Levels
Winter – Speed Endurance Focus plus Fitness, Core etc
Summer – Competition Focus

Endurance for Beginner/Intermediate
Winter – Road Running
Summer – Road Running, Track Work and Woodland Runs

Wednesday 7.00pm-8.00pm Priory School, WSM School Years 6+
Graham Brooks
Barry Hall
Track & Field Events plus Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc.
Endurance for Beginner/IntermediateWinter – Road Running
Summer – Road Running, and Track Work
Thursday 5.30pm-7.00pm Clevedon School School Years 4-7
(Minimum age 9)
Chris Millard
Track & Field Events, Sportshall plus Fitness, Strength Running, Games, Core etc
Thursday 6.45pm-8.30pm Clevedon School School Years 6+
Chris Millard
Speed Development, Speed games,  races, chases, relays etc. Plus Fitness (Interval, General Fitness, Core etc)
Thursday 6.45pm-8.15pm Filton College – Wise Campus School Years 8+
Julian Emery
Endurance for Intermediate/Advanced Track Work
*INVITE ONLY*
Saturday 8.30am-10.30am Clevedon School School Years 7+
Chris Millard

Sophie Millard

Graham Norris

Bruce Holden

Doug Minter

Sprints – All Levels
Winter – Speed Focus plus Fitness, Core etc
Summer – Competition Focus

Hurdles Technique Focus plus Competition Preparation

High, Long & Triple Jumps Technique Focus plus Competition Preparation

Throws Technique Focus plus Competition Preparation

Pole Vault
*INVITE ONLY*

Saturday 9.15am-10.45am Clevedon School School Years 8+
Julian Emery
Endurance.
Winter – Woodland Run
Summer – Woodland Run plus Track Work
*INVITE ONLY*
Saturday 10.30am-12.00pm Clevedon School School Years 4-7
Minimum age 9
Chris Millard
Track & Field Events, Sportshall plus Fitness, Strength Running, Games,  Core etc
Saturday 10.30am- 12.00pm Priory School WSM School Years 4-6

School Years 7+
Graham Brooks

Track & Field Events, Sportshall plus Games, Fitness, Interval Running, Core etc
Sunday 10.00am-11.15am Ashton Court (meet at Pitch & Putt) School Years 7+
*Families welcome*

Steve Parker

Recovery run

 

Athletics Weekly Development Club of the Year