Results Round Up – June

YDL LAG @ YATE 5TH JUNE 2021

North Somerset AC competed in the first League meeting of the season at Yate, the National Youth Development League for School Year 6-9. An amazing victory against Yate & District, Bristol & West and Team Bath the reward for some amazing performances.

Club record for Billy S u13 75m (10.23 secs) in his first run for the Club, and is currently ranked 10th in UK.

Joseph F controlled his race from beginning to end in the u13 1200m (3;48.49 mins), now currently ranked 3rd in UK!

Near misses for both u13 relay teams on their first outings, close to 10-year-old records!

Martha H continues to impress, running away with the u-13 75m (10.51 secs), and making it look effortless
Holly B winning the u13 Long Jump (4.31m), and ranked inside UK top 10

Heidi M showing a clean pair of heels to her rivals, winning by 50m in the 1200m (4;13.45 mins).  

George L also just 2cm behind his own shot put record (13.51m)

Rosa F won the u15 75m hurdles (12.81 secs) and then debuting in the pole vault (2.50m)
Hannah B won the u15 discus (20.88m)
Conor H won the u15 boys high jump (1.45m) 

See  http://www.ukydl.org.uk South West D division for full results

Photos show the u13 girls relay team, posing, running and analysing their performance!

AVON LEAGUE @ YATE 13TH JUNE 2021

A 4th place finish for NSAC in the first Avon League event of the season a good result, but does not begin to tell the story of the day!

Three League records (Billy S u13 boys 75m, Joseph F u13 boys 1200m. Joseph now ranks no. 9 in the UK. and Rosa F u15 girls triple jump). Rosa now ranks no.1 in the UK at her first attempt!

Three Club records (George L u15 boys shot, Rosa F u15 girls triple jump and Chrissie B u20 womens hammer)

Mentions also for u13 girl Holly B, first time high jump of 1.47m and three very close attempts at Ruby D’s 1.49m League record.
Holly now ranks no.1 in the UK

Stunning sprint times for u20 Sam P, u17 Ryan Baldwin, and u13 Martha H. Martha now joint 1st in the UK for Year 6!

An incredibly mature and controlled 1200m from Heidi M one of the day’s highlights

George L hit a milestone in the shot putt with a massive 14.00m, ranking him 3rd in UK

Watching four NSAC girls high jumping in the same competition, with 3 reaching 1.50m was also a great event

In addition to all the above, there were a grand total of 37 personal bests!



Full results are available on
http://s250914043.websitehome.co.uk/avonleague/Results2021/Results2021R1.pdf

YDL UAG @ YATE 28TH MAY

An amazing second place overall finish behind Team Avon at the first YDL UAG of the season at Yate. Well done everyone.

Plenty of personal bests and first places.

Keira D broke 5;00 minutes, to win the 1500m

A massive pb for Harrison G, with 6.25m in the Long Jump

Phoebe G recorded a 10.62m Triple Jump

NSAC Club record u20men 4 x 100m (Harrison G, Sam P, Christian A & Ben H) of 45.62 seconds

See https://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx…

for full info

——————————————————————————————————————-

VARIOUS OTHER EVENTS

ENGLAND U20 COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS AT BEDFORD

Yet another NSAC record!

Stephanie B, competing in u20 combined events championships in Bedford recorded a pb and new club record of 3805 points in the heptathlon, finishing 17th overall 👏👏

200m 26.60 seconds

800m 2;27.95 minutes

100m hurdles 17.69 seconds

High jump 1.44m

Long jump 4.92m

Shot put 8.20m

Javelin 21.49m

GLOUCESTER JUNE OPEN
All aboard the North Somerset train to sub 9.30 3k!

Fantastic running from the group last night Jamie vdv and Will C 9.27.7 Sam H 9.27.7 first ever 3k will 9.27.9 and a massive Pb of 9.27.9 for Ellie W. Ellie ranked top 10 in UK for u23. Well done guys awesome running

MIDLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS
Well done to Ellie W who won the midland 3k today in a slow tactical race finishing with a 46-47s last 300 great running

SOUTHAMPTON OPEN

Another NSAC club record to report!

Ollie D vaulted 3.60m to break his own u20 record, in Southampton. Rumour has it he may push this to over 4m by the end of the summer

BRAUNTON OPEN
Another NSAC athlete competing this weekend, this time u23 athlete Charlie Bates at Braunton.

100m 11.95 seconds into headwind

200m 24.11 seconds

BMC EVENT @ MILLFIELD

21 athletes competed at BMC at Millfield, with 16 personal bests.

800m

Sam H u17 men 2:00.19 mins pb

Jacob F u15 boys 2:20.85 mins pb

Jude W u15 boys 2:25.95 mins pb

Lyla B u15 girls 2:37.29 mins pb

Mia D u15 girls 2:41.78 mins pb

Leo D u13 boys 2:41.78 mins pb

Sophia B u15 girls 2:47.17 mins pb

Mary H u17 women 2:49.02 mins pb

1500m

Ben C u15 boys 4:34.79 mins

Logan H u15 boys 4:41.11 mins

Will S u17 men 4:46.43 mins pb

Alex B u17 men 4:56.11 mins pb

Patrick H u15 boys 4:58.01 mins

Seb L u15 boys 4:45.93 mins pb

Joe F u13 boys 4:48.29 mins pb

Joe S u15 boys 5:01.75 mins pb

Heidi M u13 girls 5:18.08 mins

Felix A u13 boys 5:11.74 pb

Archie R u15 boys 5:14.00 pb

3000m

Will C u20 men 9:05.63 mins pb

Ellie W u23 women 9:46.62 mins

CHELTENHAM OPEN

George I – u17 men

Triple jump 12.08m pb and club record!

100m hurdles 15.8 seconds

Rosa F – u15 girls

Long jump 4.91m pb

EXETER OPEN

George I – u17men

100m hurdles 15.69 secs

Long jump 4.93m

Rosa F – u15 girls

100m 14.27 secs

Long jump 4.79m