Our Coaches

Talk to any of coaches and support team, and they’ll all pretty much tell you the same thing …

… active sports people in their right, whether that’s athletics or another sport, they got involved in coaching at the club while their children were members. Many have stayed even though their children may have left and moved on.

What keeps them involved? The buzz they get from seeing the development of young athletes, the camaraderie between coaches and athletes and a genuine desire to promote athletics within the wider community.

In addition to these qualified coaches, the club engages specialist coaches in a variety of Track & Field disciplines from time to time.

An important element of our coaching plan, and a point of difference, is encouraging our athletes to become Ambassadors, working alongside qualified coaches to develop the skills and confidence to run training sessions themselves.

The ethos of the club is not just about inspiring the next generation of athletes, but also the next generation of coaches.

All our coaches are DBS checked and have attended and completed Safeguarding and First Aid courses.

  • Clevedon
  • Nailsea
  • Priory
  • Endurance
  • Specialist Coaches

Our coaching team in Clevedon is led by Head Coach, Chris Millard.

Chris Millard

Qualifications:
* UKA Level 3 coach for Sprints and as a Personal Trainer; Level 2 coach for Jumps and Endurance
* National Coach Development Programme for Combined Events/Sprints
* Diplomas in Nutrition, SAQ (Speed, Agility and Quickness), Sports Psychology and Fitness
* Qualifications in a number of other sports including football, rugby, cricket, hockey, basketball and volleyball
Competition/Sports Experience:
* Represented county and regional football teams
* Member of the playing squad for Junior football teams at Bristol City and Leeds United
* Wales Senior International at 100m and 200m (1996-2000), winning bronze 200m medals in 1995/96/97
* Great Britain Masters International since 2005
* Silver and bronze medalist at World Masters championships in 2015 at 200m and 100m respectively
* Masters European champion at 200m in 2007 and bronze medalist with 4x100m relay squad in 2008
* Multiple silver and bronze medals at European championships
* 44 National Titles over 60m, 100m, 200m, 400m, long jump and javelin
* 15 National records for 60m, 100m and 200m at various Senior age groups
* Competed over the years in events from 60m through to marathons and triathlons
Coaching experience:
* NSAC Head Coach since 2004
* Somerset Sprint Squads since 2004
* Clifton Ladies Hockey Club conditioning coach (2003-2007)
* Coached Priory School Year 7 rugby team to become Somerset Champions, for first time
* Coached at Bristol University (athletics and hockey) and Weston College (Running and Fitness)
* Offered personal training to more than 40 Internationals across many sports
Awards:
* BBC West of England Unsung Sporting Hero, 2008
* South West Development Coach of the Year, 2012
* South West Coach of the Year, 2018

Also read our interview with Chris as he talks about his athletics journey.

Sophie Millard

Qualifications:
* UKA Coach with triple jump, pole vault, hammer and discus add-ons
* National Coach Development Programme for Speed
Competition/Sports Experience:
* Regularly competed as a junior athlete in 100m and 400m hurdles
* Participated in World and English Taekwando championships (patterns)
* Medal winner in British Student Taekwando championship in 2017 (sparring)
Coaching experience: Coaching at NSAC for more than 10 years.
Awards: South West Young Volunteer of Year, 2019

Sophie is the club’s representative to run the London Marathon in 2024.

Adrian Clay

Qualifications: UKA Assistant Coach
Competition/Sports Experience:
* Competing in many road 5km, 10km and half-marathons races
* Also competed in off-road half-marathon, marathon and ultra-distances races
Coaching experience: Started coaching with Yate & District Athletic Club, and now with North Somerset Athletic Club.

Our coaching team in Nailsea is led by Sam Allen.

Sam Allen

Qualifications: UKA Level 2 Athletics Coach
Competition/Sports Experience:
* no particular athletics experience, except at school
* always been active whether that’s going to the gym, horse riding, skiing or playing hockey
Coaching experience: running Nailsea centre and helping out at Clevedon since 2008

Sebastian Allen

Qualifications: UKA Assistant Coach
Competition/Sports Experience:
* Competed for the Club as a junior athlete in league and open meetings
* Played football for Nailsea United and cricket for Nailsea CC
Coaching experience:
* Assistant coach with NSAC since 2018
* goalkeeping coach for Nailsea Junior Football Club.

Our coaching team in Priory is led by Susie Duncan and Jim Wotton.

Susie Duncan

Qualifications: UKA Assistant Coach
Competition Experience:
* Started running in 2017 to improve fitness
* Competing in track, road racing and off-road races
* Qualified for an Elite start at the Great North Run in 2022 (half marathon)
* Qualified and competed in the London Marathon a number of times, including a Championship start in April 2024
* Will represent England V40 team for the half marathon in May 2024.
Coaching experience: Coaching at Priory since 2024

Jim Wotton

Qualifications:
* Leader in Running Fitness
* Coach in Running Fitness
* Development Group (Endurance)
Competition Experience:
* 10-year career in non-leage football
* Took up serious running to recover from a knee injury
* Competed on the track at 800m, road and off-road racing and completed more than 50 marathons
Coaching experience: Coached at Weston Athletics Club for over 10 years, and at NSAC since 2020

Our Endurance coaching team is led by Julian Emery.

Julian Emery


Qualifications: Coach in Running Fitness and Leader in Running Fitness
Competition Experience:
* National and County medal-winner in cross-country, road racing and track
* Represented England in Home County cross-country races, winning gold medals
* Medal winner at 3K and 5K at European Masters, indoors and outdoors
Coaching experience: NSAC Lead Endurance coach
Awards: South West Athletics Coach of the Year runner-up, 2023

Russell Forsbrook

Qualifications: Coach in Running Fitness and Assistant Athletics Coach
Competition Experience:
* Competed in track, cross-country, road racing and relays races since childhood
* Represented Gloucestershire at English Schools Cross Country
* Competed for Gloucestershire at Inter County Cross Country in junior and senior age groups
* Senior age group 1,500m county champion
Coaching experience: NSAC coach since 2018, focussing on Endurance running
Personal Achievements: Running sub 2 minutes and 4 minutes for 800m and 1,500m respectively

Russ also contributes and helps to organise the squads to represent the club at Leagues meeting (800m+), relay races and championship events, as well as co-ordinating athletes’ participation in the Gwent League.

Steve Parsons

Qualifications: Leader in Running Fitness
Competition/Sports Experience:
* Half-decent footballer back in the day!
Coaching experience:
* Working with endurance and cross-country squads for more than a decade
* Football coach at Long Ashton Junior Football Club

Julian, Russ and Steve are supported by a number of parents on Tuesday evenings as well as Graham Grew, who does the time keeping at interval training sessions at SGS College.

Our specialist coaches offer an opportunity for athletes to enhance their performance under experienced coaches in their field of expertise.

Bruce Holden


Qualifications: UKA Level 3 Coach Throws
Competition Experience:
* Basketball and rugby to county level, athletics to national level
* Competed for Bristol and West AC and Cardiff AAC at British League level
* Former Bristol and West and Somerset County record holder, South West Veterans AC record holder
* Represented Somerset, South West Counties, Southern Counties, AAA, British Police and British Masters
* Former World Masters Games Champion, British Masters Champion and British Police Champion, Somerset and South West Counties Champion
Coaching experience: 
* Started coaching on the Bournemouth Young Athletes Courses in the 1980s then on numerous courses while still competing
* Coached at Yate and District AC when living in the area, moved to Clevedon and now coach at NSAC
Awards: South West Athletics Coach of the Year 2021

Doug Minter


Qualifications: UKA Athletics Coach
Competition Experience:
* Competed for Windsor Slough and Eton in the National League in the 1980s
* Competed for NSAC in the Avon League in the 2010s
Coaching experience: 
* Pole vault coach at NSAC for more than 10 years

To get involved and help out with coaching, then drop us a line via our contact form or contact our Head Coach directly.

Share this…