Category Archives: All

Gwent XC – 2 @ Llandaff Fields, Cardiff

High standard of competition, thanks to the National Cross-Challenge being incorporated within the event. Our teams, as ever, produced some excellent performances.

Wins for Lucy B (u11 girls) and Ellie W (Senior women) the highlights of the day, with other superb performances from Isabella M (2nd u11 girls), Alex R (3rd u13 boys), Leo D (2nd u15 boys)

From a team perspective, there’s a genuine chance that we could get 6-7 of our junior teams onto the podium at the end of the season, with the potential for 2-3 to win their categories. Bring on Blaise Castle!!!

As always, massive thank you to all coaches and support team

Under-11 boys – ‘A’ Team 5th out of 41 (3rd on the day), ‘B’ team 22nd, ‘C’ team 39th
Toby B 8th out of 116
Oscar R 12th
Arthur C 31st
Ted H 37th
Henry W 38th
George J 62nd
Harry S 64th
Ivor P 85th
Cameron J 101st

Under-11 girls – ‘ A’ team 4th out of 42 (1st on the day), ‘B’ team 28th
Lucy B 1st out of 99
Isabella M 2nd
Abigail H 9th
Nicole F 30th
Isabelle R 41st
Annie H 62nd

Under-13 boys – ‘A’ team 1st out of 39 – ‘B’ team 5th, ‘C’ team 15th
Alex R 3rd out of 90
Joel W 5th
Oliver F 6th
Olly S 7th
Ed S 14th
Sam B 17th
Killy F 24th
Henry H 45th
James H 47th
Thomas S 54th
Henry M 55th
George H 73rd

Under-13 girls – ‘A’ team 10th out of 40 (8th on the day) – ‘B’ team 38th
Iris B-L 8th out of 96
Blythe M 30th
Eva W 46th
Annabelle E 64th
Sophie L 83rd

Under-15 boys – ‘A’ team 3rd out of 27- ‘B’ team 15th
Leo D 2nd out of 57
James B 12th
Felix A 20th
Cian R 27th
Euan M 33rd
Ewan H 39th

Under-15 girls – ‘A’ team 6th out of 36 – ‘B’ team 25th
Heidi M 22nd out of 84
Lilia B-L 25th
Francesca P 31st
Thea F 42nd
Olive L 48th
Tabitha M 76th

Under-17 men – ‘A’ team 2nd out of 24 – ‘B’ team 7th, ‘C’ team 19th
Reuben W 5th out of 55
Ben C 8th
Patrick H 14th
Stan B 24th
Joe S 25th
Elliot J 26th
Archie R 30th
Joel M 32nd
Jude W 40th
Conor H 51st

Under-17 women A’ team 3rd out of 20
Talia H 6th out of 38
Felicity L 9th
Pippa H 18th

Under-20 men – A’ team 9th out of 28
Sam H 9th out of 20

Senior men – ‘A’ team 14th out of 148 teams – top of division 2
Joe G 21st out of 570
Jack W 30th
Will C 48th
Ollie L 171st
Callum D 192nd
James F 193rd
Kyle B 245th
Nick F 329th
Craig A 388th
Ben M 396th
Matt M 472nd

Senior women A’ team 23rd out of 109
Ellie W 1st out of 387
Helen F 107th
Celia M 124th
Wendy M 212th
Sorrel L-H 260th
Hannah P 272nd
Georgina H 280th
Jemma W 317th

Women’s invitational elite mile
Keira D 11th

PHOTOS ON FACEBOOK PAGE

Avon League – 3 @ Gloucester

Results from last Sunday’s Avon League are now out.

Sixteen personal bests and another NSAC record to report!
George L breaks his own u17 mens’ discus record with a throw of 40.72m. First time over 40m, and also far enough to qualify him for English Champs at the end of the monthFull results on

https://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx…

Brilliant results from Quadkids last week at Avon League.

Girls team win for the third successive time (Isabella 1st overall, Abigail 2nd, Rosie 3rd & Florrie 6th!)

Boys team 4th, maintaining their position in the league also

Full results on http://s250914043.websitehome.co.uk/avonleague/Quadkids.htm

English Champs @ Alexander Stadium, Birmingham

George L won the U17 shot at the English Champs (Alexander Stadium) today with a pb and an NSAC club record 16.95m, that 17m mark just eluded him, but what a year!

Another NSAC Club record to report, for Martha H in the u15 girls 100m. Her time of 12.54 seconds breaks the 10-year-old record set by Sarah S. Martha reached the semi-final, then finished 6th with another rapid time of 12.56 seconds.

Additional results from the weekend’s National Championships;
Holly B u15 discus 13th 26.15m
Holly B u15 shot 11th 10.57m
George L u17 discus 6th 36.14m

PHOTOS ON OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

Exeter Open & BMC @ Exeter

Six NSAC athletes competed at Exeter.

BMC Races
Sam G (SM) the pick of the bunch, winning the ‘A’ 800m in a time of 1;54.72 mins, a season’s best.

Just behind was Ben H (SM), second in the same race with a time of 1;56.16 mins

Joe S (u17) continued his brilliant season with a time of 2;04.42 mins

Reuben W improved his personal best in the 1500m to 4:14.06 mins

OPEN
U17 woman Izzy T ran a solid 13.59 seconds in the 100m, backing it up with 45.12 seconds in the 300m

U17 woman Ellie S with a 14.14 second 100m, and a 4.34m long jump

Gloucester Open @ Gloucester

Seven personal bests, and yet another club record!

Abigail and Lucy were amazing in their u11 competitions, competing in 3 events each.

Abigail H 100m 15.0 secs pb & NSAC record!
Abigail H 75m 11.3 secs pb
Abigail H long jump 3.20m pb

Lucy B 100m 15.6 secs pb
Lucy B 75m 12.0 secs
Lucy B long jump 3.55m pb

Samuel H u20 400m 52.8 secs

Will C senior 3000m 9:16.8 mins

Felicity L u17 3000m 11:11.5 mins pb

Yeovil Games @ Yeovil

Just 6 NSAC athletes attended the Yeovil games. Two NSAC records noted and 5 personal bests.

James H broke two NSAC u13 boys throws records with a 21.06m discus and a 20.46m hammer

U15 Lyla S also recorded a pb with a 24.20m throw in the girls discus

Fleur H recorded a pb in the u17 girls high jump with a 1.51m clearance. She backed this up with a solid 4.59m long jump

Molly C recorded a pb in the u15 girls 100m with 14.22 secs, and excellent performances in the 200m (30.79 secs) and long jump (4.04m)

Under 20 Sam H comfortably won his 400m with a time of 52.88 secs

U17 Adam D continues to impress with an 11.68m triple jump

English Schools Combined Events @ Bedford

Exciting weekend at Bedford for the three NSAC athletes competing at the English Schools Combined Event.

In the under-17 men’s Octathlon, Conor H produced a superb 7th place overall out of 35. In doing so he broke his own NSAC record with 4551 points, and produced 7 personal bests!

Long Jump 6.21m pb
Discus 33.14m pb
Javelin 36.44m pb
400m 53.56m pb
100m hurdles 15.85 secs
High Jump 1.80m pb
Shot 10.03m
1500m 4;48.93 mins pb

In the u20 women’s heptathlon, Naomi H finished 23rd with a total of 2706 points. Another 5 personal bests for Naomi made it an excellent weekend!

200m 28.10 secs pb
800m 3;00.04 mins pb
100m hurdles 19.09 secs pb
High Jump 1.41m
Long Jump 4.20m pb
Shot Put 6.26m
Javelin 13.53m pb

In the under-15 boys pentathlon, Joshua P finished 36th with 1969 points, and achieving 4 personal bests. Josh also won a Bronze medal for the team event!

800m 2;34.38 mins
80m hurdles 13.28 secs pb
High Jump 1.41m
Long Jump 4.89m pb
Shot Put 9.20m pb

Midland Road Relays @ Sutton Park, Birmingham

Our best-ever club performance at midland road relays.

U13 boys – ‘A’ team 2nd out of 37 ‘B’ team 24th
Oliver F 4th fastest leg overall
Joel W 6th fastest leg overall

U13 girls – 27th out of 42

U15 boys – 4th out of 38

U15 girls – 19th out of 37

U17 men – ‘A’ team 5th out of 32 ‘B’ team 10th ‘C’ team 25th
Reuben W 10th fastest leg overall

U17 women – 6th out of 24

Senior men – ‘A’ team 7th out of 115 ‘B’ team 54th

PHOTOS CAN BE VIEWED ON OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

Avon League – 4 @ Yate

14 Personal bests, plenty of victories, and an excellent finish to the 2023 T&F season.

Well done, and thanks everyone!

Also, an Athlete of the Match Award for Eliza P…

All results on https://thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=525398&fbclid=IwAR3XG2k31shZDiXP_5R87mrrNQmKTdmhu_ULkauhAMaOxDb3gFUutjdozo0

MEANWHILE OUR U11 GIRLS QUADKIDS TEAM SMASHED IT YET AGAIN!

Our incredible girls team finish 1st overall

Lucy B breaks NSAC record in the howler with a monstrous 30.30m effort!

Individually…Lucy B 1st on the day, 5th overall for the season
Rosie WP 2nd in the day, 1st overall for the season
Abigail H 4th on the day, 2nd overall for the season
Annie H 5th on the day, 9th overall for the season
Ruby B 10th on the day, 19th overall for the season
Isabella M finished 7th overall for the season
Florrie j 30th (out of 41)

What a season!!! What a team!!!

THE BOYS TEAM WERE EXCEPTIONAL ALSO, WITH A 3RD PLACE FINISH OVERALL!

Individualy…Toby B 4th on the day – 8th for season
Liam E 14th on the day – 14th for season
Harry S 15th on the day – 15th for season
Arthur C 21st on the day – 33rd for season
Henry W 20th for season
Zac D 36th for season (out of 56)

Well done boys. Amazing!

National Road Relay @ Sutton Park, Birmingham

Stunning result from National Road Relays at Sutton Park, Birmingham

Under-13 boys win the silver medal!

The team consisting of Joel W (13.49 mins), Edward S (14:37 mins) and Ollie F (13:13 mins) ran superbly for their medals

On top of this, Ollie F ran the fastest leg of all the athletes competing!!!

U13 boys b team 26th out of 59
Alex R 14:21 mins
Olly S 14:19 mins
James H 17:20 mins

U13 girls 47th out of 51
Blythe M 17:32 mins
Eva W 19:28 mins
Amelia H 18:20 mins

U15 boys 18th out of 73
Joseph F 13:40 mins
James B 13:14 mins
Leo D 13:07 mins

U17 men ‘a’ team 24th out of 71
Ben C 12:23 mins
Patrick H 12:46 mins
Reuben W 12:57 mins

U17 men ‘b’ team 50th out of 71
Stan B 13:04 mins
Jacob F 13:49 mins
Joel M 13:51 mins

Full results on https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2023/nat64rel23r.php

PHOTOS CAN BE VIEWED ON OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

Gwent XC League – 1 @ Pembrey Park

Results from Gwent XC at Pembrey Park.

Under-11 boys – Team 6th out of 30
Toby B 4th out of 78
Ted H 24th
Harry S 38th
Cameron J 73rd

Under-11 girls – Team 5th out of 32
Lucy B 1st out of 84
Abigail H 10th
Annie H 16th

Under-13 boys – A team 1st out of 33, B team 6th, C team 21st
Ollie F 4th out of 77
Olly S 8th
Ed S 14th
Sam B 16th
Killy F 18th
Henry H 37th
James H 49th
George H 52nd
Thomas S 54th
Arthur S 56th

Under-13 girls – team 12th out of 33
Blythe M 16th out of 94
Amelia H 44th
Eva W 65th

Under-15 boys – team 3rd out of 21
Leo D 6th out of 59
James B 9th
Felix A 18th
Ewan H 40th

Under-15 girls – team 12th out of 28
Francesca P – 32nd out of 71
Tabitha M – 40th
Evie B – 49th

Under-17 men – A team 2nd out of 20, B team 7th
Patrick H 5th out of 44
Ben C 6th
Stan B 13th
Joseph S 19th
Joel M 26th
Elliot J 27th
Jacob F 28th
Jude W 37th

Under-17 women – team 5th out of 19
Talia H 4th out of 41
Pippa H 13th

Under-20 men – team 11th out of 15
Kyle B 18th out of 27

Senior Men – team 22nd out of 107 – 4th in division 2
Will C 41st out of 439
Callum D 91st
Max D 104th
Russ F 205th
Nick F 235th
Alex C 267th
Ben M 292nd
Craig A 293rd
Andrew S 318th

Senior women – 20th out of 77
Helen F 33rd out of 286
Celia M 54th
Wendy M 124th
Georgina H 183
Jemma W 213rd

PHOTOS CAN BE FOUND ON OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

Awards Evening 2023

Another amazing year for North Somerset Athletic Club, on the track, in the field, cross-country and road. The year was celebrated at Princes Hall in Clevedon with a review of this year, celebration of outstanding performances and a look to the future. An extra feature this year was the 24-hour Grand Pier Relay – Our last one?

English Schools winners, Internationals, National Champions, League record breakers, Championship record breakers, and teams performing superbly across the athletics continuum. More than 60 Club records broken over the past 12 months. Next year sees the Club’s 20th anniversary, and the future looks bright. As always a massive ‘thank you’ to all helpers at the club, and a call out for more.

Endurance development award – Oliver F
Coach’s endurance award – Joseph S
Endurance athlete award – Ellie W
U11 male – Toby B
U11 female – Abigail H
U13 male – James H
U13 female – Tilly T
U15 male – Ewan H
U15 female – Anna P
U17 male – Adam D
U17 female – Izzy T
U20 & senior male – Will C
U20 & senior female – Naomi H
Throws – Holly B
Horizontal jumps – Molly C
Vertical jumps – Josh P
Speed development – Oscar W
Speed – Martha H
Combined Events – Conor H
Ambassador of the year Ben C
International recognition George L
Team of the year – u11 girls (Abi, Lucy, Isabella, Rosie, Annie & Ruby)

PHOTOS CAN BE VIEWED ON OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

County Championships @ Yate

County Championship round-up…

2 x County Championship records…
…both for Oscar W (75m 10.79 secs into 3.0m headwind, and 150m 20.47 secs into 0.5m headwind!)

Three NSAC Club records;
George L u17 men shot 16.63m
James H u13 boys discus 19.46m
Sam H u20 men 400m 51.77 secs

50 medals noted (23 gold, 17 silver, 10 bronze)

53 personal bests

An NSAC Podium in the u13 75m sprints

Cheque Presentation to CHSW

Last weekend saw us presenting a cheque to CHSW for £2,250.00, raise at our 24-hour relay in March

Athletes raising large amounts, and anyone who stayed for the whole 24 hours were invited to attend. Well done everyone

May be an image of 15 people and text
May be an image of text that says 'DWE WEST Thank you for helping to raise smile North Somerset Athletic Club for raising 2,357.57 24hr Pier Relay 2023 On behalf fall the families and children care for, thank you for supporting Children's Hospice South West and helping make the most fshort and precious lives across the South West Edoti Faswell Eddie Farwell MBE Executive Children's Hospice South West Little Bridge House Fremington Barnstaple, Devon :01271 270 Charlton Farm Charltor Wraxall, North BS48 PE 01275 866 600 Little Harbour Porthpean Porthpean Cornwall 6AZ t:017268 800 Making the most of short and recious lives www.chsw.org.uk cross the South West'

Avon League – 1 @ Yate

Finally have results from Avon League;

Team 4th place

30 personal bests

13 winners on the day

3 new NSAC Club records;
Holly B u15 girls javelin 30.41m
James H u13 boys shot 7.67m
Emily H W40 triple jump 8.96m

Well done to our under-11 teams who were first overall at Sunday’s Avon League quadkids event.

Five of the first six girls (what a team!) and a bronze position for Toby Barker in the boys event!

http://s250914043.websitehome.co.uk/avonleague/Quadkids.html for full results

Abi, Lucy & Issy
Our all-conquering Girls teambt
Toby finished 2nd overall

Ellie & Keira compete in Germany

Report from Coach Julian Emery…

What a fantastic weekend we had in Karlsruhe.

Germany this was a world continental tour event with athletes from all over Europe

Keira was in the women’s C race. she was very nervous but competed well and gave it her all and finished in 6th place out of 10 women

Ellie was in the women’s A race of 28 women at 22.10. It was a crazy fast race she hung in there really well and with a fantastic last lap to finish 20th with a PB in a field with world class athletes.

The experience we all gained from this event was incredible

BMC @ Millfield

A high quality event at Millfield saw 15 NSAC athletes competing int the BMC.

Six personal bests and some close-to-best performances the reward for their efforts.

Personal bests for;
Joseph S – u17 800m 2;01.72 mins
Stan B – u17 800m 2;10.12 mins
Reuben W – u17 1500m 4:14.11 mins – 1st in race
Joel W – u13 1500m 5;27.75 mins
Joseph F – u15 3000m 9:42.40 mins

All results on https://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx…