Day 2 of the Cardiff Indoor Championships

Day two of the Indoor Champs again saw some polished performances from all at NSAC across the full range of events. Eighteen athletes attended, and twelve medals were won, including two golds. A total of 31 medals were amassed across Day 1 and Day 2 of the event, a record for NSAC.

Medals aside, it was felt that both Days 1 & 2 were a perfect showcase of the hard work and listening we are seeing in training. There is a huge amount of pride from your coaches when looking back at the performances of these two days, whether they delivered a medal or not…

Under-13 girls
Hebe H                                      60m hurdles 5th 11.23 seconds                                                                                   Shot Putt BRONZE 4.56m                                                                                                 60m 5th 9.17 seconds

Amberley R                             800m BRONZE 3;04.1 minutes                                                                                     60m 9th 9.85 seconds

Under-15 girls
Lyla B                                          Shot 4th 5.70m                                                                                                                       800m 5th 2;42.41 minutes
Ruby D                                      60m hurdles 4th 11.25 seconds                                                                                   60m 6th 8.77 seconds
Rosa F                                        60m hurdles 5th 11.56 seconds                                                                                   60m 10th 9.18 seconds
Naomi H                                   60m SILVER 8.44 seconds

Nyree P –                                 Pole Vault GOLD 3.25m

Ellie S                                          60m 9th 9.14 seconds

Under-17 women
Steph B                                     60m hurdles 5th 9.77 seconds                                                                                      Long Jump 7th 4.71m                                                                                                          60m 6th 8.27 seconds
Phoebe G                                Long Jump 8th 4.45m                                                                                                        60m 10th 8.75 seconds

Under-13 boys
Tom B                                       Long Jump 4th 3.52m                                                                                                        60m SILVER 9.04 seconds

Adam D                                      Long Jump SILVER 3.93m                                                                                                  60m BRONZE 9.05 seconds

Reuben W                                Long Jump 5th 3.45m                                                                                                          800m GOLD 2;43.44 minutes                                                                                        60m 4th 9.39 seconds

Under-15 boys
Conor H                                    Long Jump 8th                                                                                                                        60m 8th 8.86 seconds
Sam H                                        800m SILVER 2;13.32 minutes

George I                                  60m hurdles SILVER 9.78 seconds                                                                               Long Jump 4th

Under-17 men
Harrison G                              60m BRONZE 7.42 seconds                                                                                             Long Jump SILVER 5.72m

   

Ben H                                           60m 8th 8.61 seconds                                                                                                         Long Jump 4th 4.50m