YDL Upper Age Group at Aberdare

This looks like the perfect league for the newly-formed u17 and u20 teams. Another second place finish looks like securing the runner-up spot this season behind a strong Cheltenham team.

WINNERS
Sam P                       U17M            100m B                     12.56 seconds
Adam R                   U20M            200m B                     24.64 seconds (PB)
Sam G                      U20M            400m A                     53.56 seconds
Sam G                      U20M             800m A                    2;04.90 minutes
Jack W                    U20M             800m B                    2;15.30 minutes
Ben H                      U17M             800m A                    2;04.39 minutes
Matt H                   U20M            3000m A                  9;17.62 minutes
Stephanie B        U17W           300m hurdles A    48.30 seconds
Alysha F               U17W             300m hurdles B    60.40 seconds
Men                        U20M            4x100m team        49.28 seconds
Mens                      U20M         4 x 400m team     4;05.67 minutes (Club Record)
Ollie D                   U17M           Pole Vault A               2.90 metres (=PB)
Ollie D                   U17M          Long Jump B              4.57 metres
Phoebe G            U17W          Triple Jump A            9.93 metres (PB)
Chrissie B           U17W            Discus B                     19.95 metres
Chrissie B           U17W            Hammer A                31.75 metres

PERSONAL BESTS
Sam P                 U17M               200m A                       24.87 seconds
Ceran B             U20W              200m A                       34.76 seconds
Victoria P        U17W              200m B                        35.18 seconds
Louis C              U20M              400m B                        61.98 seconds
Jamie V-d-V   U17M              400m B                        60.50 seconds
Victoria P        U17W             1500m A                     6;38.66 minutes
Will C               U20M               3000m B                     10;29.25 minutes
Connie R        U17W              80m hurdles A          15.65 seconds
Tim L                 U20W             High Jump A               1.55 metres
Jack W              U20M             Triple Jump A             9.87 seconds
Louis C              U17M             Triple Jump B             9.83 metres
Jack P                 U20M             Shot A                            7.08 metres
Charlie B          U20M             Hammer Throw A   13.48 metres
Holly A              U20W             Hammer Throw A    15.94 metres
Alysha F           U17W              Hammer Throw A    12.95 metres
Ceran B            U20W              Javelin A                        11.21 metres

Full results on https://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=285970

Well done to everyone, final fixture of this League campaign at Cheltenham. Would be great to field a full team and see just how close we can get to the hosts!
MENDIP OPEN

Good to see some new faces at Mendip AC’s open event, hosted by Millfield School
Full results on https://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=284531