Club coaches

Chris Millard – Club Founder andHead Coach

  • Level 3 Sprints
  • Level 2 Jumps
  • Level 2 Endurance
  • National Coach Development Program for Combined Events
  • Level 3 Personal Trainer
  • Diplomas in Nutrition, SAQ and Sports Psychology
  • Wales Senior International (100m and 200m between 1996 and 2000)
  • Three bronze medals at National Championships over 200m 1995, 1996 and 1997
  • Great Britain Masters International (100m and 200m between 2005 and 2015)
  • World Bronze Medalists in the 100m in 2015
  • European Champion in the 200m in 2007 and 4 x 100m relay in 2008
  • A further 12 Silver and Bronze medals in European Championships
  • 37 National titles over 60m, 100m, 200m, 400m, Long Jump and Javelin
  • 2008 West of England Unsung Hero (Sponsored by Tesco)
  • 2012 South West Development Coach of the Year

Steve Hollier – Head Endurance Coach

  • Athletics Level 3 Endurance
  • Veterans Champion
  • Comrades Marathon Veteran

Sophie Millard

  • Event Group Sprints and Hurdles Coach, Full Coach
  • National Coach Development Program Speed
  • Level 2 Fitness Instructor
  • Level 2 Circuits Instructor
  • Level 3 Sports Massage Therapist
  • 2:1 BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science from University of Bath
  • Spent one year working for British Athletics under the guidance of Malcolm Arnold (OBE), conducting video analysis for Olympians Eilidh Doyle (400m hurdles), Lawrence Clark and Andrew Pozzi (both 110m hurdles) and Jazmin Sawyers (Long Jump) as well as British Junior Internationals Lucy Bryan (Pole Vault) and Jack Hatton-Johnson (110m hurdles)
  • Studying for a MSc in Sports Biomechanics at Loughborough University
  • 1st Degree black belt in Tae Kwon Do
  • 4th in the 2016 Tae Kwon Do International World Championships (Women’s Patterns)
  • British Champion Women’s Sparring 2011
  • Welsh Silver Medalist Patterns 2011
  • English Silver Patterns and Sparring 2011
  • South West Champion Sparring 2011

Martin Fisher –  Coach (level 2 ) Jumps

Julian Emery – Coach in Running Fitness

Steve Parsons – Leadership in Running Fitness

Chris Patrick – Level 1 Athletics

Della Hudson – Level 1 Endurance Coach