All posts by Chris Millard

ENGLISH SCHOOLS

ENGLISH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS @ BIRMINGHAM
The goal of most ‘elite’ young athletes is to be selected for this prestigious event. Only about 30 are privileged from school years 8-13 per County, so great to have 8 athletes selected (and 7 competing). Congratulations at all who attended, very proud of your fine performances on such a high profile stage.

Ada’ora Chigbo continues to impress, winning a silver medal in the Senior Girls high Jump with a 1.72m clearance. This was the same height as the winner, with countback pushed her down into silver. Ada’ora travels to the USA in a few weeks’ time to start a sporrts scholarship, a great achievement, and an opportuntiy for this hugely talented young lady to fulfil the massive potential she undoubtedly has…

Esther Leong cleared a new outdoor pb in the senior girls pole vault (3.60m) to finish 6th (but same clearance as 4th, countback)

Ellie Wallace equipped herslef well, qualifying from her heats, and then finishing 9th in the senior girls final with 4;36.04 minutes. Ellie, too is off to the USA in September to start a sporting scholarship!

In the Inter girls pole vault, Caroline Walder maintained her consistency with a 7th place finish at 3.20m

Combined eventer Emma Bakare continued her march forwards with an 8th place finish in the Inter Girls Shot with 12.06m

Sam Gentry was the only male competitor from NSAC. He took on the Inter Boys 1500m, and narrowly failed to reach the final.
His time of 4;08.41 minutes a reward for hanging onto a fast paced race

The only Junior in attendance was Tilly Smale in the Long Jump. In her first year in the age group, she narrowly failed to make the final with a jump of 4.88m, but plenty more to come from her

ENGLISH AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS @ BEDFORD
Just two North Somerset Athletes travelled to Bedord for the age group Championships, and produced close-to-pb performances in this high quality event.

Endurance Athlete Ollie Lock showed his strength with a 4;25.05 minute 1500m for 13th place. Personal bests in both the 800m and 3000m in recent weeks show an excellent range for the Year 9 athlete

Year 11 Pole Vaulter Caroline Walder from Backwell continued her consistent rise up the ladder with a 9th finish with 3.11m. Cally has been with NSAC since Year 4, and is a firm favourite with athletes young and old, with pedigree in hurdles, long jump and combined events prior to excellence in pole vault

*****************************************************************
SOUTH WEST CHAMPIONSHIPS @ EXETER

A return of nine medals from this year’s event was another great haul for North Somerset. Star of the day was Lewis Hembrow-McKinley with three personal bests, and three gold medals. Results as follows;

ROSIE HALL U15 GIRLS 100M – SILVER 12.78 SECONDS
200M – BRONZE 27.56 SECONDS

STEPHANIE BROOKS U15 GIRLS 300M – BRONZE 44.81 SECONDS
800M – 9TH 2;34.41 MINUTES

TILLY SMALE U15 GIRLS LONG JUMP – SILVER 5.16M

MAISIE JOHNS U13 GIRLS SHOT – SILVER 7.67M

NATTIE STATHAM U15 GIRLS JAVELIN – 7TH 24.25M
SHOT – 6TH 8.74M

EMMA BAKARE U17 GIRLS SHOT – 4TH 10.94M

JAMES GENTILE U15 BOYS 100M – 7TH 12.38 SECONDS
200M – 11TH 26.15 SECONDS

OLIVER LOCK U15 BOYS 3000M – SILVER 9;49.01 MINUTES

LEWIS HEMBROW-MCLINLEY U15 BOYS HIGH JUMP GOLD 1.69M
LONG JUMP GOLD 5.46M
SHOT GOLD 12.47M

NSAC SUMMER TRAINING

PRIORY TRAINING SESSIONS
(ALL TIMINGS AS USUAL, UNLESS STATED)

SAT 15-Jul Junior Training ON @ Priory
SAT 15-Jul Senior Training NO TRAINING
WED 19-Jul Junior Training ON @ Priory
WED 19-Jul Senior Training ON @ Priory
SAT 22-Jul Junior Training ON @ Priory
SAT 22-Jul Senior Training ON @ Priory
WED 26-Jul Junior Training NO TRAINING
WED 26-Jul Senior Training ON – Ashcombe Park
SAT 29-Jul Junior Training NO TRAINING
SAT 29-Jul Senior Training ON @ Priory
WED 02-Aug Junior Training NO TRAINING
WED 02-Aug Senior Training ON – Tropicana
SAT 05-Aug Junior Training NO TRAINING
SAT 05-Aug Senior Training ON @ Priory
WED 09-Aug Junior Training NO TRAINING
WED 09-Aug Senior Training ON – Sand Bay
SAT 12-Aug Junior Training NO TRAINING
SAT 12-Aug Senior Training ON @ Priory
WED 16-Aug Junior Training NO TRAINING
WED 16-Aug Senior Training ON – The Batch
SAT 19-Aug Junior Training NO TRAINING
SAT 19-Aug Senior Training ON @ Priory
WED 23-Aug Junior Training NO TRAINING
WED 23-Aug Senior Training ON – Ashcombe Park
SAT 26-Aug Junior Training NO TRAINING
SAT 26-Aug Senior Training NO TRAINING
WED 30-Aug Junior Training NO TRAINING
WED 30-Aug Senior Training ON – Royal Sands
SAT 02-Sep Junior Training NO TRAINING
SAT 02-Sep Senior Training ON @ Priory
WED 06-Sep Junior Training ON @ Priory
WED 06-Sep Senior Training ON @ Priory
SAT 09-Sep Junior Training ON @ Priory
SAT 09-Sep Senior Training ON @ Priory

 

 

NAILSEA TRAINING SESSIONS
(ALL TIMINGS AS USUAL, UNLESS STATED)

MON 17-Jul Junior Training ON @ NAILSEA
MON 17-Jul High Jump ON @ NAILSEA
MON 24-Jul Junior Training NO TRAINING
MON 24-Jul High Jump NO TRAINING
MON 31-Jul Junior Training NO TRAINING
MON 31-Jul High Jump NO TRAINING
MON 7-Aug Junior Training NO TRAINING
MON 7-Aug High Jump NO TRAINING
MON 14-Aug Junior Training NO TRAINING
MON 14-Aug High Jump NO TRAINING
MON 21-Aug Junior Training NO TRAINING
MON 21-Aug High Jump NO TRAINING
MON 28-Aug Junior Training NO TRAINING
MON 28-Aug High Jump NO TRAINING
MON 4-Sep Junior Training ON @ NAILSEA
MON 4-Sep High Jump ON @ NAILSEA

 

CLEVEDON TRAINING SESSIONS
(ALL TIMINGS AS USUAL, UNLESS STATED)
* SEE SPREADSHEET AT BOTTOM OF PAGE FOR JULIAN’S ENDURANCE SESSIONS *

MON 10-Jul Both sessions ON @ CLEVEDON
WEDS 12-Jul Sprints/Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 13-Jul Both sessions ON @ CLEVEDON
SAT 15-Jul Sprints & Throws ON @ CLEVEDON
SAT 15-Jul Junior session ON @ CLEVEDON
MON 17-Jul Both sessions ON @ CLEVEDON
WEDS 19-Jul Endurance

Sprints

ON @ CLEVEDON

NO TRAINING

THURS 20-Jul Both sessions NO TRAINING
SAT 22-Jul Sprints & Throws NO TRAINING
SAT 22-Jul Junior session NO TRAINING
MON 24-Jul Both sessions NO TRAINING
WEDS 26-Jul Sprints/Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 27-Jul Both sessions NO TRAINING
SAT 29-Jul Sprints &  Throws 8.30am session ON @ CLEVEDON
SAT 29-Jul Junior session 10.30am session ON @ CLEVEDON
MON 31-Jul Both sessions NO TRAINING
WEDS 2-Aug Sprints/Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 3-Aug Both sessions NO TRAINING
SAT 5-Aug Sprints & Throws 8.30am session ON @ CLEVEDON
SAT 5-Aug Junior session 10.30am session ON @ CLEVEDON
MON 7-Aug Both sessions NO TRAINING
WEDS 9-Aug Sprints/Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 10-Aug Both sessions NO TRAINING
SAT 12-Aug Sprints & Throws 8.30am session NO TRAINING
SAT 12-Aug Junior session 10.30am session NO TRAINING
MON 14-Aug Both sessions NO TRAINING
WEDS 16-Aug Sprints/Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 17-Aug Both sessions NO TRAINING
SAT 19-Aug Sprints & Throws 8.30am session ON @ CLEVEDON
SAT 19-Aug Junior session 10.30am session ON @ CLEVEDON
MON 21-Aug Both sessions NO TRAINING
WEDS 23-Aug Sprints/Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 24-Aug Both sessions NO TRAINING
SAT 26-Aug Sprints & Throws 8.30am session ON @ CLEVEDON
SAT 26-Aug Junior session 10.30am session ON @ CLEVEDON
MON 28-Aug Both sessions NO TRAINING
WEDS 30-Aug Sprints/Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 31-Aug Both sessions NO TRAINING
SAT 2-Sep Sprints & Throws 8.30am session ON @ CLEVEDON
SAT 2-Sep Junior session 10.30am session ON @ CLEVEDON
MON 4-Sep Both Sessions ON @ CLEVEDON
WEDS 6-Sep Sprints/Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 7-Sep Both sessions ON @ CLEVEDON
SAT 9-Sep Sprints &Throws 8.30am session ON @ CLEVEDON
SAT 9-Sep Junior session 10.30am session ON @ CLEVEDON

 

ELITE ENDURANCE SQUAD TUESDAY, THURSDAY & SATURDAY TRAINING SESSIONS (ALL TIMINGS AS USUAL, UNLESS STATED)

TUE 11-Jul Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 13-Jul Endurance ON @ FILTON
SAT 15-Jul Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
TUE 18-Jul Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 20-Jul Endurance ON @ FILTON
SAT 22-Jul Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
TUE 25-Jul Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 27-Jul Endurance ON @ FILTON
SAT 29-Jul Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
TUE 1-Aug Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 3-Aug Endurance ON @ FILTON
SAT 5-Aug Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
TUE 8-Aug Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 10-Aug Endurance ON @ FILTON
SAT 12-Aug Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
TUE 15-Aug Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 17-Aug Endurance ON @ FILTON
SAT 19-Aug Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
TUE 22-Aug Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 24-Aug Endurance ON @ FILTON
SAT 26 Aug Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
TUE 29-Aug Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 31-Aug Endurance ON @ FILTON
SAT 2-Sep Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
TUE 5-Sep Endurance ON @ CLEVEDON
THURS 7-Sep Endurance ON @ FILTON