NSAC Summer Festival Round Up

A beautiful summer’s day welcomed the athletes to Clevedon School to celebrate 15 years of athletics excellence from North Somerset AC. Started up by Chris Millard in 2004 who recognised a lack of the sport in the area. NSAC now claim to be the largest junior Athletic Club in the Country, have won many awards (England Athletics UK Development Club of the Year 2011, South West Athletics/Running Club of the Year 2018), topped many Track & Field Leagues South West, Avon, YDL LAG), seen the Endurance squad smashing their way to many individual and team victories, and generally gained plaudits from far and wide for the structure and ethos.

It was fitting then that the celebration should see a variety of activities, from the ‘standard’ Sports day in the morning to the ‘World record attempt’, ‘1k any way’ and ‘old-fashioned challenge-your-parents’ Sports day in the afternoon, all in and around the new polymeric training area designed, developed and purchased by NSAC (with support from Clevedon School).

   

    

MORNING RESULTS

CATEGORY EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
YEAR 2-4 BOYS SHOT PUT DANIEL M LOUIS C X
YEAR 5-6 BOYS SHOT PUT ADAM D REUBEN W EWAN D
YEAR 7-8 BOYS SHOT PUT CONOR H SAMMY N JAMES R
YEAR 2-4 GIRLS SHOT PUT GABBIE S MARTHA H OLIVIA I
YEAR 5-6 GIRLS SHOT PUT AMELIE T FAITH D ANNABELLE I
YEAR 7-8 GIRLS SHOT PUT RUBY D LYLA B HANNAH B

   

CATEGORY EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
YEAR 2-4 BOYS HOWLER ELLIS B DANIEL M SOMERSET H
YEAR 5-6 BOYS HOWLER ED F MAX W ADAM D
YEAR 7-8 BOYS HOWLER CONOR H JAMES R SAMMY N
YEAR 2-4 GIRLS HOWLER GABBIE S MARTHA H OLIVIA I
YEAR 5-6 GIRLS HOWLER AMELIE T LILY B JASMINE W
YEAR 7-8 GIRLS HOWLER ROSA F RUBY D LYLA B

       

CATEGORY EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
YEAR 2-4 BOYS SPEED BOUNCE ELLIS B DANIEL M SOMERSET H
YEAR 5-6 BOYS SPEED BOUNCE REUBEN W TOM B ADAM D
YEAR 7-8 BOYS SPEED BOUNCE SAMMY N JAMES R CONOR H
YEAR 2-4 GIRLS SPEED BOUNCE MARTHA H ZOE E OLIVIA I
YEAR 5-6 GIRLS SPEED BOUNCE LILY B JASMINE W AMELIE T
YEAR 7-8 GIRLS SPEED BOUNCE LYLA B ROSA F BETH D

   

CATEGORY EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
YEAR 2-4 BOYS LONG JUMP SOMERSET H ELLIS B LOUIS C
YEAR 5-6 BOYS LONG JUMP REUBEN W ADAM D MAX W
YEAR 7-8 BOYS LONG JUMP CONOR H JAMES R SAMMY N
YEAR 2-4 GIRLS LONG JUMP MARTHA H LOIS P ZOE E
YEAR 5-6 GIRLS LONG JUMP AMELIE T CHLOE L FAITH D
YEAR 7-8 GIRLS LONG JUMP ROSA F RUBY D LYLA B

   

CATEGORY EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
YEAR 2-4 BOYS 30M SPRINT SOMERSET H ELLIS B DANIEL M
YEAR 5-6 BOYS 30M SPRINT REUBEN W TOM B ADAM D
YEAR 7-8 BOYS 30M SPRINT CONOR H SAMMY N JAMES R
YEAR 2-4 GIRLS 30M SPRINT MARTHA H ZOE E LOIS P
YEAR 5-6 GIRLS 30M SPRINT LIVI S LILY B AMELIE T
YEAR 7-8 GIRLS 30M SPRINT ROSA F RUBY D LYLA B

   

CATEGORY EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
YEAR 2-4 BOYS 60M SPRINT SOMERSET H ELLIS B DANIEL M
YEAR 5-6 BOYS 60M SPRINT REUBEN W TOM B ADAM D
YEAR 7-8 BOYS 60M SPRINT CONOR H SAMMY N JAMES R
YEAR 2-4 GIRLS 60M SPRINT MARTHA H ZOE E LOIS P
YEAR 5-6 GIRLS 60M SPRINT AMELIE T LIVI S CHLOE L
YEAR 7-8 GIRLS 60M SPRINT RUBY D ROSA F LYLA B

     

CATEGORY EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
YEAR 2-4 BOYS 300M RUN ELLIS B SOMERSET H LOUIS C
YEAR 5-6 BOYS 300M RUN ADAM D BEN C REUBEN W
YEAR 7-8 BOYS 300M RUN CONOR H JAMES R SAMMY N
YEAR 2-4 GIRLS 300M RUN MARTHA H ZOE E LOIS P
YEAR 5-6 GIRLS 300M RUN JASMINE W AMELIE T LIVI S
YEAR 7-8 GIRLS 300M RUN ROSA F LYLA B X

     

CATEGORY EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
YEAR 2-4 BOYS 600M RUN SOMERSET H LOUIS C DANIEL M
YEAR 5-6 BOYS 600M RUN BEN C CIAN R REUBEN W
YEAR 7-8 BOYS 600M RUN CONOR H JAMES R SAMMY N
YEAR 2-4 GIRLS 600M RUN MARTHA H GABBY S LOIS P
YEAR 5-6 GIRLS 600M RUN JASMINE W LILY B ANNABELLE I
YEAR 7-8 GIRLS 600M RUN LYLA B X X

     

AFTERNOON REPORT
Children and parents competing side-by-side was the theme of the afternoon. Watching them compete in Lightning Strike (Red/Blue), wheelbarrow races, timing gates, leapfrog races, egg and spoon. Crocodile Game etc an amazing spectacle.

   

     

A MASSIVE THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS, JON AND JENNY, ONCE AGAIN ATTENDING AND BRINGING A VERY GENEROUS CHEQUE WITH THEM.